M&C SG-01SF
+

M&C SG-01SF

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SG-01SF, SG-Shaped Guitar from M&C.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

M&C SG-01SF tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M&C
  • Model: SG-01SF
  • Category: SG-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/11/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M&C SG-01SF user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
mimidelaye04/29/2014

mimidelaye's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A real SG"

M&C SG-01SF
Made in France, Boulogne-sur-Mer.

Mahogany body, maple neck, button palisades profile Channel 60 ', 1 volume and 1 tone, built fuzz, 2 microphones m & c, varnishes nitrocelulose.

the color is terrible, we really like playing with a guitar copper.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very good, quite fine, nothing to do with those 50 ', is used to playing on strat, I'm not too out of place, the grip has been rapid.

guitar seems well built and solid, to do with time.

Mechanical hold good agreement but I think the change against mechanical locking.

The pickups are pretty good but not amazing but they fit me perfectly.

Go to the fuzz, 1 volume control and 1 gain, really effective, I was afraid that the effect is a gimmick and does not have interest but not all, if you like the sound the fuzz face JH F1 you will not be disappointed, the sound cleared up the volume of the guitar.

SOUNDS

I never was a big fan of SG but the color balance is addressed but there are only idiots who do not change my mind.

For sound, there is an essential element, the varnish nitrocelullose. I had the pleasure of visiting the workshop of Samuel and I tested 2 SG, with a polyurethane varnish that I bought with nitro lacquer. I said that the two guitars had the same equipment apart from the varnish. And then the shock, it does has nothing to do ... is enhanced sustain, harmonics sound more easily ca vibrates, it looks like the guitar is alive.

I found a good sound right away but it remains me a lot of things to test, I am a regular volume and tone background and I think I'm going to use the tone because there is a real change between 1 and 10.

I use this guitar with my trusty JCM 800, the couple is perfect. I will soon have a video for it is better to listen than to talk for hours.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for ten days and it is beautiful in every way.

The price / quality ratio is amazing! We must not forget that the guitar is handmade and varnishes nitrocelullose at this price, it does not worth to miss.

I am very happy with my choice and I think not find better in this price range.
»

M&C SG-01SF images

  • M&C SG-01SF
  • M&C SG-01SF
  • M&C SG-01SF
  • M&C SG-01SF

Discover other products!

Other names: sg 01sf, sg01sf, sg 01 sf, sg01 sf

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.