Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Golden Gate Stevens Bar
Images
1/1

Golden Gate Stevens Bar

Slide from Golden Gate .

1 review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Golden Gate Stevens Bar

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
moosersmoosers

Golden Gate Stevens BarPublished on 12/20/10 at 22:22
The Golden Gate Stevens Bar is a slide that’s to be used for lap and pedal steel guitars. It’s too heavy to use for a regular guitar and of course you’d have to flip the guitar up to play it with this anyway. I’ve got a Stevens Bar at home and have it for playing lap steel guitar. I’m not the best lap steel player but have been playing for a little while and have tried out a few different slides for playing. Sometimes I find this to be a bit too hefty, but most of time it works best for me. There’s definitely a lot of options out there however, so if you’re serious about playing it’s a good idea to be familiar with what’s out there and what works best for you. I know a lot of...…
Read more
The Golden Gate Stevens Bar is a slide that’s to be used for lap and pedal steel guitars. It’s too heavy to use for a regular guitar and of course you’d have to flip the guitar up to play it with this anyway. I’ve got a Stevens Bar at home and have it for playing lap steel guitar. I’m not the best lap steel player but have been playing for a little while and have tried out a few different slides for playing. Sometimes I find this to be a bit too hefty, but most of time it works best for me. There’s definitely a lot of options out there however, so if you’re serious about playing it’s a good idea to be familiar with what’s out there and what works best for you. I know a lot of players like the Stevens Bar like myself, but of course there are those who don’t and those who prefer a rounder bar. Stevens Bar has become somewhat of a proper title for this kind of slide even though it’s the name of a product, although I’m not sure if there are any slides out there that are exactly like this one. It’s well built with a heavy compact silver and is shaped ideally for holding in a proper manor for playing lap and pedal steel guitars. If you’re new to playing these instruments it’s going to take a while to get used to playing like this with the Stevens Bar, but this has more to do with the nature of the instruments. I haven’t used the Stevens Bar for pedal steel very much as I think something a bit rounder is best, but it will certainly do the job. It all comes down to personal preference here – some even built their own slides, but for me I like the Golden Gate Stevens Bar a lot and think a good majority of people out there will concur.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Golden Gate
  • Model: Stevens Bar
  • Category: Slides
  • Added in our database on: 12/20/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: stevens bar, stevensbar

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.