WorldMax Black Hawg
+

WorldMax Black Hawg

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Black Hawg, Snare Drum from WorldMax.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

WorldMax Black Hawg tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: WorldMax
  • Model: Black Hawg
  • Category: Snare Drums
  • Added in our database on: 01/11/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

WorldMax Black Hawg user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers01/10/2011

moosers's review

WorldMax Black Hawg
The World Max Drums Black Hawg is a 7 x 13 sized snare drum. The studio I work at has this drum in our collection of about nine or snare different snares. The Black Hawg is kind of a secret weapon as it can really up the overall sound of any drum set. The snare is definitely the most important drum, so especially when recording it's important to have something special as the centerpiece. I'm not primarily a drummer and have not played a drum set with this drum it, as I work on the other side of the glass, but have been recording drum sets for a while now and definitely know when something is working within a kit. Honestly, I haven't heard a drum kit where the World Max Drums Black Hawg wasn't doing a great job, as it's simply a great snare drum. Since I'm not really a drummer, I don't know much about the make up of this drum in terms of it's materials and all that, but to me it feels incredibly solid in your hands as it's built to last for sure. The sound is nice and crisp while not having too much of crack, which in terms of this drum is a good thing. It provides more of a well rounded and overall solid snare drum sound. This isn't the most expensive snare drum out there, as there are some pretty crazy ones, but the Black Hawg also is somewhat of an investment. Perhaps not as much for professionals, but for those who are looking to upgrade their snare drum, I'd say it's worth despite the somewhat large price tag. It's impossible to go wrong with the Black Hawg so definitely give it a shot for yourself as I think you'll agree that's a top tier snare drum as far as all purpose snares for rock and pop go.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Acoustic Drums

Other names: black hawg, blackhawg

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.