Road Ready RR8UAD
+

Road Ready RR8UAD

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RR8UAD, Stand & Rack from Road Ready.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Road Ready RR8UAD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Road Ready
  • Model: RR8UAD
  • Category: Stands & Racks
  • Added in our database on: 08/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Road Ready RR8UAD user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers05/03/2010

moosers's review

Road Ready RR8UAD
The Road Ready RR8U-AD (Deluxe Amplifier Rack System) is an eight space rack that is to be used on the road or even in the studio. This is definitely the sturdiest eight space rack that I've ever seen before. They had a bunch of gear racked in this at the studio that I was last working in - mostly stuff for live shows though. The owner of the studio was also a gigging musician, so I guess this rack would float in and out of the studio depending on if he was playing out or not. I can't imagine that anything could ever get broken in this! While probably not necessary in the studio where things aren't being shifted around as much, the RR8U-AD is perfect for bringing to live shows or for touring. I haven't gigged with it since I don't own it, but judging by the sheer size and stability that this has to offer, I'd say you'd be in very good hands with this thing. Beyond just being built extremely well in terms of the outside casing, the inside of it is padded around where you put your gear for extra protection. The price of the RR8U-AD will prevent those who don't really need something as heavy duty from buying it, but for those who are gigging and/or touring a lot and have some rack gear in their rig, to date I haven't seen anything as sturdy as this rack casing. This is really over the top for use in the studio, but I guess I couldn't argue with someone wanting to be extra safe. Having said this, the Road Ready RR8U-AD should really be considered as something for gigging with, as there are plenty of sturdy racks out there for studio use that don't cost nearly as much. Road Ready is one of the leaders when it comes to top tier rack casing for the road, so if you're a professional in need of a eight space rack, look no further than this...
»

Road Ready RR8UAD images

  • Road Ready RR8UAD
  • Road Ready RR8UAD
  • Road Ready RR8UAD

Discover other products!

Other Road Ready stands & Racks

Other categories in Misc music/audio gear

Other names: rr 8uad, rr8 uad

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.