Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
+

Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster, STC-Shaped Guitar from Fender in the Custom Shop Stratocaster series.


1 user review

Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
  • Series: Custom Shop Stratocaster
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Badcard04/02/2008

Badcard's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
Made in the USA by the custom shop.
In this case, it is a Masterbuilt John Cruz.
Alder body, part 2.
Channel rosewood fingerboard, 21 jumbo Frets narrow type.
Profile "Mid 60's oval" C ", radius 9.5"
Micro "60'S START OUR HAND WOUND"

UTILIZATION

It's a Start, so I'll spare you the description, but the qualities of a Custom Shop, and a fortiori a MasterBuilt make an exceptional guitar.
It is quite similar to a Rory Gallagher, with a look close to a SRV.

The varnish on the back of the neck is almost completely gone (not just there for that matter), and this makes my guitar the most enjoyable to play! So much so that I wonder if I will not "sand" the handle of my other guitars!?!

SOUNDS

Sounds "stratabound" are simply amazing!

Heavy treatment (in this case Ultimate) Relic, allows the wood to the guitar to resonate more freely.
It immediately feels the resonance of the instrument and the rich timbre.

The micro coiled by hand are pure wonder. It seems that every position is "typed" as my other strats ...

OVERALL OPINION

I love this guitar.
It is unique in its making Masterbuilt, and are look.
This is the stratum that allows me the easiest to reproduce the sounds of my "guitar hero" (playing on Start, of course)
I bought it after scouring all the guitar shops in New York and the surrounding area and tested dozens of high-end Start.
It was a love at first sight ...
»

Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster images

  • Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster
  • Fender Custom Shop MasterBuilt '59 Ultimate Relic Stratocaster

Discover other products!

Other names: custom shop master built 59 ultimate relic stratocaster, customshopmasterbuilt 59 ultimaterelicstratocaster, customshopmasterbuilt59ultimaterelicstratocaster, customshopmasterbuilt59 ultimaterelicstratocaster, custom shop masterbuilt59 ultimate relic stratocaster, custom shop masterbuilt 59ultimate relic stratocaster

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.