Ibanez RG3620Z
+

Ibanez RG3620Z

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RG3620Z, STC-Shaped Guitar from Ibanez in the RG Prestige series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez RG3620Z tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:RG3620Z
  • Series:RG Prestige
  • Category:STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/26/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez RG3620Z user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Hatsubai05/12/2011

Hatsubai's review"Upgraded RG3520Z"

Ibanez RG3620Z
New for 2009 is the RG3620Z. It's basically an upgraded version of the older RG3520Z. It features a mahogany body with a figured maple top, maple neck with rosewood fretboard, 24 jumbo frets, an Edge Zero tremolo, two humbuckers, one volume, one tone, a five way switch, binding and an abalone stripe.

UTILIZATION

Thanks to this guitar being built in the Prestige factory, it's put together quite nicely. The neck is nice and thin, so you can shred on this without any problems. The fretboard's radius is also nice and flat, so you can slam the action and bend to the moon without any problems at all. The Edge Zero is a nice trem, and while it's not my favorite out of the Edge series, it's definitely a solid bridge. I recommend taking out the ZPS system to make it feel even better. The access to the higher frets is also a breeze thanks to the All Access Neck Joint.

SOUNDS

Probably the biggest improvement on this model compared to the previous one is that this has real DiMarzio pickups in it. The guitar features an Air Norton in the neck and Tone Zone in the bridge. The Air Norton is easily one of my favorite neck pickups. It's warm, fat, round and powerful. It does cleans awesomely, and it does lead tones even better. The Tone Zone in this guitar can get a touch bass heavy. I'm not a big fan of the Tone Zone in mahogany, but if you spend some time EQing the amp properly, you can get an awesome sound out of it.

OVERALL OPINION

I highly recommend this guitar over the previous RG3620Z. The biggest reason is thanks to the real DiMarzio pickups. Aside from that, it's really the same exact model. The necks on these guitars are great, and the mahogany body makes this a guitar really worth checking out. The only negative that I have is that I think the small abalone line that runs down the center of the guitar is a touch tacky... Aside from that, it's a great guitar.
»

Ibanez RG3620Z images

  • Ibanez RG3620Z
  • Ibanez RG3620Z
  • Ibanez RG3620Z
  • Ibanez RG3620Z

Discover other products!

Other names: rg 3620z, rg3620 z

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.