D&R noise gate
+

D&R noise gate

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

noise gate, Studio Expander/Gate from D&R.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

D&R noise gate tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: D&R
  • Model: noise gate
  • Category: Studio Expanders/Gates
  • Added in our database on: 06/08/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

D&R noise gate user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
stereosound01/11/2012

stereosound's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" ... But effective mono"

D&R noise gate
Gate broadband (no adjustment of the frequency selectivity)
Analog
Linkable with a second identical module to synchronize the gate.
in / out: TRS.
220 v power supply built for a voltage of ± 18 V. A professional.
I just changed the gain of the detection gate to make it more compatible with some level of insertion of console (-20 dB dB/-10) to operate the amplitude of the gate (modif perso: resistance to change with a soldering iron)

UTILIZATION

Below the threshold, the signal is attenuated to the desired value (0 to -60 dB) with an adjustable speed.
Only one LED informs you of the passage of the threshold. Simple.
So I took two, for - among others - work in ST environments battery.

SOUND QUALITY

No audible distortion, no audible breath. Transparent.
FET operation (not VCA as is often the gates in the compressor). For me, a more transparent.
Click No to cutting or recovery

OVERALL OPINION

Practice to lower the ambient sound of a track without removing it: example = 10 dB signal below a certain threshold. We keep the climate without sanitizing the track.
»

D&R noise gate images

  • D&R noise gate
  • D&R noise gate
  • D&R noise gate
  • D&R noise gate

Discover other products!

Other names: noisegate

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.