Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
+

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CDJ-800 MK2, Tabletop DJ player from Pioneer in the CDJ series.


50 user reviews

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:CDJ-800 MK2
  • Series:CDJ
  • Category:Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 03/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2 user reviews

IanLightsOut12/06/2010

IanLightsOut's review"The King Of DJ CD Players!"

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
The Pioneer CDJ 800 is one of the best DJ CD players available for the money. With the advancement of CDJ series far beyond this basic model, they can be acquired for an affordable cost and offer the high quality you have come to expect from Pioneer as a DJ. The pitch adjust is solid and precise, and once you get the hang of it, you can hang on any Pioneer CD player out there. The Vinyl mode is essential and makes cueing CD's a cinch. The looping function makes working in tracks and spicing up DJ sets easy, with on the fly control of looping increment and length. If vinyl mode is not desired, regular cd playback mode is available. The user can also select the speed and pitch range of the track, so that slower tracks can be sped up far beyond the original tempo, allowing for more options in a DJ set than ever before. The 'Wide' pitch control option also allows for some really fun effects simply from slowing down and speeding up the track. Readout options let you customize the time display, track display, and time remaining readouts. The player gives the DJ the control desired, but is not too complicated for the less specified user to figure out. The quick playback response and informative display (Although lacking a waveform readout or peak reader, which will come on later model CDJs) gives the user enough information to play a smooth and well executed set. The sound, especially when enhanced with cable upgrades, is perfect. After having used many other CD players of varying brands and models, and experiencing the shaky pitch adjusts, poor displays, unreliable playback and sound quality, I am very pleased with the selection of this product.
»
Audiofanzine FR12/08/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
(Originally written by Dave Sark/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
How long have you been using it?

One year.

- Which feature do you like the most / the least?

Pros:

* Auto loops

* Cue

* Very accurate BPM counter and pitch function

* Sturdy and quite affordable professional device.

* Read ID-tags

* Very reliable

Cons:

* Refuses to read some CDs.

- Did you try any other models before buying it?

Yes. Denon, Numark... No other brand is worth it. The 1000 mk3 offers additional functions compared to the 800 mk2 but they are not very useful for me, and they are not comprehensive enough considering the price (twice the money)!!

- How would you rate its value for money?

Ok.

- Based on your experience, would you buy this product again?

Yes!!!

I give it 9/10.
»
mahol10/19/2008

mahol's review

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
I have owned one cdj-800 for about a year, and i was so impressed i bought another! both work flawlessly and have amazing built quality even though the exterior is plastic.

Many rivials (vestax cdx range, which i found to be tacky, cheap feeling and very badly designed, it was as if the increase of gadgets was added to make the customer not feel as conned for buying a second rate piece of kit for a not so second rate price tag! ) some i have used have nothing compared to pioneers cdj range.

I love vinyl, and was very anti cd deck. If vinyl died, Pioneer is to blame! but it opens so many new exciting ways to DJ in fact i have switched, my monthly vinyl spend has decreased alot as CDs are much lighter and cheaper (my back loves cd).

The cd load time is really fast maybe 3 seconds and your ready, the jog wheel in vinyl mode has the analog feel and it does feel like vinyl. very handy tools such a auto loops, good quality display that shows you everything you need to know. the quick return feature is really handy for lazy scratch DJs as you dont need to pull the record back! just set a cue point and will always return.

it remembers your cues in it own memory which is also handy.
Yes it is £515 but its well worth it, for quality, reliability and for your own reputation.

If i had the choice again yes i would buy them again, or save the extra £200 and go for its brother the CDJ 1000, i cant really knock them
»
sebastien7612/09/2006

sebastien76's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
Hi,

Which site amricain tipoussin did you found your CDJ800MK2?

Thank you

seb
»

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2 images

  • Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
  • Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
  • Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2
  • Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2 videos

Pioneer CDJ-800 MK2 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Pioneer tabletop DJ players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdj 800 mk2, cdj800mk2, cdj 800 mk 2, cdj800 mk2, cdj 800mk2, cdj 800 mkii, cdj800mkii, cdj800 mkii, cdj 800mkii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.