Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu"
+

Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu"

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu", Ukulele from Luthier.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu" tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Luthier
  • Model: Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu"
  • Category: Ukuleles
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu" user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Audiofanzine FR11/03/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu"
(Originally written by Polln/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

This instrument from the French Polynesia is very unusual compared to Hawaiian ukuleles. The Tahitian ukulele is often made out of coconut tree wood with 8 strings and the sound hole in the back of the body facing the musician. It produces loud volumes so that the ukulele player can interact with guitars on the same level. On the other hand, the Hawaiian ukulele has only 4 (big) strings and a common body with the sound hole in the front.

UTILIZATION

The Tahitian ukulele's design is conceived to allow frequent tone changes so access to high-pitched notes is essential. The shaping of the instrument is wonderful and original.

SOUNDS

I discovered the ukulele thanks to Matata from Tahiti. After several unsuccessful attempts I realized that I wasn't born to play either guitar or bass. I like to play keyboards but the ukulele brought me back to stringed instruments thanks to its tonal character. Its is positively THE instrument for me..

OVERALL OPINION

If a friend of yours ever flies to Tahiti, ask him for a ukulele.......
»
2007.pierre05/07/2013

2007.pierre's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful instrument"

Luthier Ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu"
The use of this instrument falls within the generous and poetic character of the Tahitians, where music makes sense in terms of relaxation and enjoyment of life.
I love the eight strings, a little difficult for my fat fingers is why I prefer the original four-string built on the basis of a large coconut.
While a lifestyle that should be copied.

UTILIZATION

ergonomics is good and very nice instrument

SOUNDS

The sound is related to the type of music, perfect if we remain within the application of islands music dream where joy reigns.

OVERALL OPINION

Since my first visit to Tahiti ages ago, but I prefer my old friend built on the basis of a coconut.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: ukulele tahitien 8 cordes "signature rarahu", ukuleletahitien8cordes"signaturerarahu", ukuleletahitien8 cordes"signaturerarahu", ukulele tahitien8 cordes "signature rarahu", ukulele tahitien 8cordes "signature rarahu"

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.