AKG Perception 120 USB
+

AKG Perception 120 USB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Perception 120 USB, USB microphone from AKG in the Perception series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

AKG Perception 120 USB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:AKG
  • Model:Perception 120 USB
  • Series:Perception
  • Category:USB microphones
  • Added in our database on: 10/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

AKG Perception 120 USB user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
BeyondR07/27/2012

BeyondR's review"Nice quality/price for it.Buy it."

AKG Perception 120 USB
Product Features
USB condenser microphone
real plug-and-play device
24 Bit DA/AD Converter
Professional-quality recordings
Solid construction, studio quality diaphragm
Integrated pop filter avoids plosives effectively
Tripod table stand, swivel mount and USB cable
Easy installation and compatibility with Windows 7


OVERALL OPINION

AKG PERCEPTION 120 USB
This is a new generation of studio condenser quality microphones,it doesn’t require any advanced installation,it can be easily handled and used properly to get the best sound possible. It is compatible with windows xp,vista,mac osx and windows 7. As far for the quality of the microphone it has a built-in 24 Bit DA/AD Converter that gives a nice and rich sound quality and a low noise.
If you’re searching for a high quality mic without spending a lot of money, this is the right choice,you can use it to podcast and broadcast on youtube, you can use it anywhere due of his usb connection, it transposes the nice quality of the recording, it’s very sensitive regarding the timbre and the texture of the voice, without any doubts you can get a pretty rich sound in your own home using the AKG PERCEPTION 120 USB.

AKG company is well-known for making high-quality microphones and being quite affordable,so the new PERCEPTION 120 USB takes the quality of the PERCEPTION 120 and adds something very useful, an usb connection that allows the plug and play feature.
The microphone is designed and engineered in Vienna,Austria and is had the best studio-home quality on the market right now, a very balanced price/quality, and also a nice cardioid polar pattern with an -20 dB pad attenuation switch.

I’ve been using this device for a while and all I can say is that you can get a near studio sound, the design is great and the tripod table stand is really helpful and you save a lot of time by using the feature of just plug and play, it really captures the small nuances that matter in terms of vocal recordings, so if you consider buying a pretty cheap mic with a good quality, akg perception 120 usb is the right choice.
»
Alexeleo07/25/2012

Alexeleo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good mic"

AKG Perception 120 USB
"The AKG Perception 120 is a USB condenser microphone capsule with a 2/3 ..." Everything is said in the description.

I use to record voice and guitar.

OVERALL OPINION

I microwave it for almost 6 months and I am very satisfied. The recording quality is very clean, especially in voice. The microphone is a little less powerful for my guitar (acoustic) although I think the "problem" comes from me.

This is my first mic I started in the field. I particularly appreciate the ease of use Microphone (plug & play). Given my budget, I am very satisfied with what I got. I would recommend this mic rachèterais and without hesitation.
»
zjulos04/16/2012

zjulos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" nothing to say"

AKG Perception 120 USB
see description:
"The AKG Perception 120 is a USB condenser microphone capsule with a 2/3 ..."
if I use it with cubase on my pc for shooting guitars

OVERALL OPINION

I have a samson mic go that is not so bad in the category usb cheap (40 €)
but there is still much better
not too expensive to replace a sound card, microphone and a preamp and transformer cable and everything ... it takes up too much room for a studio not too expensive transportable
24/96 for converters
good reproduction
very simple, you plug even hot and it works, no special driver,
there's just a low cut and a reducer on the micro-20db
there is no sound card like samson and the yeti in the same category no microphone output,
but hey it was not necessarily needed, personal I asked what is returned correctly, for broadcast, in any case must have a sound card correctly, dissemination via the microphone for the headset that is both through
»

AKG Perception 120 USB images

  • AKG Perception 120 USB
  • AKG Perception 120 USB
  • AKG Perception 120 USB
  • AKG Perception 120 USB

Discover other products!

Other names: perception120usb, perception120 usb, perception 120usb, perception 120 usb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.