Flip Video Ultra HD
+

Flip Video Ultra HD

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ultra HD, Video Camera/Camcorder from Flip Video.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Flip Video Ultra HD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Flip Video
  • Model: Ultra HD
  • Category: Video Cameras/Camcorders
  • Added in our database on: 06/08/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Flip Video Ultra HD user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
vsavagellc08/11/2012

vsavagellc's review"Great Pocket Cam for Semi Pro Video"

Flip Video Ultra HD
What thing do you like most/least about it?

This camcorder is a work hog. I like the fact that it's cheap (in price), easy to use and it gives you good quality video. Another thing I love about this flip camera is you transfer your files via usb like some cameras out there that require you to transfer via SD cards. Don't get me wrong SD cards are good as they allow you to upgrade the amount of storage thus giving you much more room to record. But, it's just so much more convenient to transfer via a simple usb cable.

Now let's get to what I don't like about the Flip Ultra HD..

The LCD is clear which gives you a nice picture playback but that's just for looks you video quality won't look as quality on a bigger screen so it's almost as if the screen is lying to you (just a little).

The internal mic isn't good, it picks up a lot of his and background noise.

That's OK though, you can either get a dedicated recorder or an external mic to use along with the Flip Camera.

What is your opinion about the value for the price?

I feel the retail price is a little too much compared to other cameras out there but this is still a good camera. I just wouldn't spend anything over $100.00 for it (there are better options out there these days)

Precision and quality of the sound?

Video is really good the sound is good if you are recording outdoor events but if you are recording something a little more professional you are going to want to get an external mic because the internal mic on the mic isn't good enough

Did you try many other models before getting this one?

Yes of course, I've used the Flip mino, Vado 3rd gen as well as other versions in the flip camera family

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?...

Yes, I’d still purchase this camera because it does have quality video I think I would just shop around for something just under 100.

BIG TIP: You'll find a lot of videos on youtube where people are comparing the Flip 2nd and 3rd gen I will tell you now that you can't take those videos seriously because the people reviewing are not using good lighting. What people tend to forget is pocket cams are not meant for pro video recording.. so it doesn't come with lighting kits which would enable you to record in a low light environment.

To get the best out of this camera you are going to need to either BUY or create your own lighting environment. The better your lighting the better and more professional your videos will turn out to be.
»
yoTrakkz07/30/2011

yoTrakkz's review"The Flip Ultra Is Worth The Buy!"

Flip Video Ultra HD
Flip Ultra is a great HD handheld camera, and it definitively outshines its competitors. The Flip Ultra comes with 8GB, that's two full hours of recording time. That is great for a handheld HD camera. Record in 720p at the click of a button. It does not record in 1080p though. You can purchase the Flip in Black or Grey, I have the Black one and its very sleek and has a great flow and feel to it. It fits perfectly in your hand, you can also purchase the carrying case and stand to complete the whole package.


The Flip HD Ultra is ready as soon as you take it out of the box, start it up and press the Big Red Record Button! Don't worry about getting the videos into your computer, all you have to do is plug the built in USB cord into the port on your pc or mac and everything else is done automatically.


The FlipUltra HD has a built in Mic, which isn't the best quality as far as mics go but it gets the job done. This is a perfect camera for shooting quick videos around the house or for a video blog. Do not try to get to into depth with this camera because it isn't made for actions shots and recording in low lighting. When using the camera in low light settings the video will be very spotty/chippy, If you have a decent editing software you can brighten it up a bit but it wont work too well. Avoid low lighting with this camera and fast action shot. But the HD quality is great, and resolution size is a perfect fit for youtube videos. When recording in decent light, this camera can compete with a 1000 dollar camera without a problem.

But overall this is a great HD starter camera! You wont find better for this price and quality.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: ultrahd, ultra hd

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.