Asus HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif)
+

Asus HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif), Video Card from Asus.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Asus HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Asus
  • Model: HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif)
  • Category: Video Cards
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Asus HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif) user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
linn13411/07/2010

linn134's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Asus HD5454 Silent Fanless (refroidissement passif)
For how long have you been using it?
I use it for several days in a setting dedicated to music.
It is installed on an ASUS-PRO M4A89GTD USB3 which is mounted on an AMD PHENOM 2 X6 (hex core) and 8Gb Samsung DDR3 RAM.
This little world is housed in a housing Fractal Design Define R2 and powered by a diet very commendable, the Cooler Master Silent Pro 600Watt GOLD delivering excellent yield, good ventilation quiet and excellent reliability. The configuration consists of 6 discs, including a DSS / Samsung SLC 64GB for the system, four discs Samsung Spinpoint F3 a terabyte each (7200 rpm) and a final drive Samsung Ecogreen a terabyte for backup.

The objective was to assemble a machine both quiet and powerful, which is quite successful. The Silent Radeon HD 5450 does not use specific fan but a big aluminum heatsink (on copper prices, it makes sense) and must therefore ensure that the housing that receives enough ventilation. This card is primarily intended for display on one or two screens, which it does very well even on a pair of 24-inch LCD monitors with high resolution. Is it made to play the latest FPS game in fashion? Certainly not. But if the goal is to visualize your information for Cubase (or other sequencer) on monitors of good size, so it will meet your requirements with flying colors ... and without noise.

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
This is at least the twentieth machine that I assemble. This time only the audio, unlike the machine-oriented 3D design and engineering / architecture or mastiffs 3D rendering I could go for ten years.
I had the opportunity last time to go through various graphics cards depending on the uses: from the very professional NVIDIA Quadro FX5800 for dedicated workstation architecture (my job), good old ATI Rage XL certain racks through the quirks that are the ATI Rage Fury Max (dual GPU in the early 2000s), the GeForce 7950GX2 (SLI built-in), or even maps more "ordinary" as the old Riva TNT2, GeForce MX, Geforce GTS, etc..
Choosing a graphics card was never a question of money and always a question of use. When I need a specific card and powerful for the job, I know I can return a pro card useless for a gamer. But here I had two screens display information on my music software, an area which I do not earn money so that I can not cushion. The logical choice was made on the ATI quiet and affordable.

But this card is no less powerful: it is powerful enough for Windows Seven Pro 64bit and I had the opportunity to test it with Adobe CS5 without any disappointment.

What thing do you like most/least about it?
I appreciate its silence, its price, its bulk away from the gamer card, its performance quite honorable.
I like the least HDMI that I have nothing to do, a second DVI output would have brought more comfort for the dual display. But I'm happy anyway.

What is your opinion about the value for the price? Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
Very good card for low prices. Silent and simple.
Yes, I have already redone. It has been two years now that I own the preferred GPU ATI / AMD with NVIDIA cards for non-pro. For the big 3D I remain faithful to the series of NVIDIA Quadro but another budget and totally unsuited to the music (even affordable NVS have no real interest in viewing a Cubase / Sonar / ProTools ...)

A map recommendable and affordable.





»

Discover other products!

Other Asus video Cards

Other categories in Computer Components

Other names: hd5454 silent fanless (refroidissement passif), hd5454silentfanless(refroidissementpassif), hd 5454 silent fanless (refroidissement passif), hd5454 silentfanless(refroidissementpassif), hd5454silent fanless (refroidissement passif), hd5454 silentfanless (refroidissement passif), hd5454 silent fanless, hd5454 silentfanless, hd5454silentfanless, hd 5454 silent fanless, hd5454silent fanless

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.