Fender CD-100 12 String
+

Fender CD-100 12 String

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CD-100 12 String, 12 String Guitar from Fender in the Classic Design series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender CD-100 12 String tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: CD-100 12 String
  • Series: Classic Design
  • Category: 12 String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/06/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender CD-100 12 String user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Billy04/16/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Fender CD100 12 String"

Fender CD-100 12 String
This is Fender's new 12 string put out for 2011. I was loaned on out for a few weeks to give it a go. I couldn't be happier with the tone and feel of it.

This guitar costs $230 and it brand new for 2011. It should be available now at any store or website that sells Fender.

The tone! First thing I do when I pickup a 12 string and play the intro chords to Boston's More Than A Feeling. I listen closely for tuning and tone.

That is how you tell the real guitars from the toys. If it sounds over trebly and thin, set it down.

This guitar you could really feel in your gut as you strummed an open chord.

Nothing that I can think of.

The guitar is built with a spruce top and mahogany is the wood of the neck, back and sides. The fretboard is rosewood.

The nut, saddle and tuners do their job well, but I was wondering if I could just get a wee bit more thicker tone with some more heavy duty hardware. No complaints though.

If you have always wanted a 12-string to keep around for inspiration this is a low risk full sounding instrument.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender CD-100 12 String images

  • Fender CD-100 12 String
  • Fender CD-100 12 String
  • Fender CD-100 12 String

Discover other products!

Other Fender 12 String Guitars

Other categories in Acoustic Guitars

Other names: cd10012string, cd10012 string, cd100 12 string, cd 100 12string, cd10 012string, cd10 012 string

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.