Washburn D46S12
+

Washburn D46S12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D46S12, 12 String Guitar from Washburn in the Southwest series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Washburn D46S12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Washburn
  • Model: D46S12
  • Series: Southwest
  • Category: 12 String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/20/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Washburn D46S12 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Purplestrat08/10/2004

MGR/Purplestrat's review"Washburn D46S12"

Washburn D46S12
I bought this guitar in Ozark, Alabama at a store called Fuda's Music. I had been looking for a 12-string to accompany my 6- string acoustics. I accquired this guitar for about $480 with a hard case.

This guitar is a real looker. It has a glossy finish that really shines. I has a Hopi pattern surrounding the sound hole and for the fret markers on the neck. It has a very colorful binding and matching back stripe. It has a really mellow sound that projects very well. Chords are well defined when strummed and have a rich fullness to them. The guitar has a solid feel and a low action.

I have not found anything that I really dislike about this guitar.

It has a solid Canadian spruce top with North American Quilted ash back and sides. It has the Washburn Rosewood butterfly bridge and Rosewood fingerboard with Hopi inlays. It has a Hopi binding and back strip. It has Grover 18:1 gear ratio tuners that stay in tune very well. Looking inside, the bracing and assembly work look very well done. The neck is very straight and the low action makes it very playable. Everything fits together very nicely and the finish is flawless. This guitar could rival any Martin or Gibson in sound or construction.

I love this guitar! It looks great and sounds great. It is built by a company that has been building great guitars for years. I also own a Washburn 6-string and enjoy it very much. This guitar is built very well and should stand up to many years of use. I would definitely recomend this to anyone who needs a good quality 12-string that would make them sound good and look good at the same time. Get one. You won't regret it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Washburn 12 String Guitars

Other categories in Acoustic Guitars

Other names: d 46s 12, d46 s12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.