Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
+

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Contemporary 212, 2x12 Guitar Cabinet from Avatar Speakers.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Avatar Speakers
  • Model: Contemporary 212
  • Category: 2x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 05/26/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
nickname00908/29/2011

nickname009's review"best bang for the buck cab! ever!"

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
Personally, it's sometimes difficult to judge whether a cab is good or not. As most of them are built quite well and nearly 99% of them are some sort of birch ply. Even if it's not, sometimes they can still sound great depending on the speaker. I think majority of the time, maybe more than 85% of the tone comes from the speaker, and the cab and how it's built, will reflect how well it projects.

I have used this cab with a few speakers, firstly the regular celestion vintage 30s that came with this cab, and I also attempted to put 2 EVM-12L speakers in there and tried to carry it and failed. Those speaker were monstrously heavy!!! I'm not a big person so it was pretty difficult for me. Only Zakk Wylde could carry a 412 loaded with those things by himself with just one arm!!

Anyhoo back to the cab. It's solid! Gigged with it for about a year and it was still in one piece, the celestions were good as they are almost always are. Again this is the modern-like cab with modern aesthetics and slightly different baffling I believe. It also looks to be bigger in depth than the traditional 212 from avatar, which I also owned. This one has generally bigger and deeper bass response which gives the impression that the overall guitar signal is scooped. Which is good or bad depending on how you tweak your rig. I generally like a tight bass response so with a cab like this I have my bass turned down quite a bit on the amp to compensate.

There also seems to be less upper midrange and more lower midrange vs the traditional, of course this is all part of the 'modern' sound. I think it depends on the speaker too. It is a little shorter in height than the traditional as well and I don't really like that so I laid it sideways.

Eventually I sold this cab and stuck with the traditional. I am just used to the sound of a traditional styled cabinet even though the contemporary looks better in my opinion.This is not to say that it sounds bad. This is a great sounding cab for the price! Pair it with any speaker you want and you won't regret it!
»
rainwalker03/04/2010

rainwalker's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
- Guitar Cabinets lctrique Entirely "CUSTOM" self-configure and Avatar conoit same for you as you had imagined. You can choose the color Tolex, grill and plastic wanted from a large variety of color choices and Toff.
- We also have the choice of twenty DIFFERENT configuration speaker of the house "Celestion" from the bottom-end up Alnicos Blue and Gold.
- My Avatar is me:
- 2 x 12 "stereo configuration
- Purple Tolex, Grill beige, white plastic and black mtaux
- 2 x Celestion Classic Lead 80 @ 8 Ohms puique is the speaker the most neutral sound.
- My amp is a Carvin TS-100E: 2 x 50W lamps stereo configuration
- A prampli effects and the trick is played.

Well I have a hell and its all in stereo, I can override the drummer and bassist dynamic on stage when I want without PA.
As I command the States, it cost me a bone, indeed 690EUR. But you have custom cabinets Entirely. Many musicians and spctateurs ask me where it comes from, ca draws attention because it is very rare. And in addition to manufacturing top quality home top, top matrial, sublime "Custom Made in USA".
Despite the price, yes I will ever be the choice because I have something that Orange, Mesa Boogie, and Marshall does not offer me for this award, "tailor-made"!
If you want to buy speakers that once in your life, I recommend you avatar, you will not be due.
»

Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212 images

  • Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
  • Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
  • Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212
  • Avatar Speakers Contemporary 212

Discover other products!

Other names: contemporary 212, contemporary212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.