Avatar Speakers Traditional G212H Premier
+

Avatar Speakers Traditional G212H Premier

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Traditional G212H Premier, 2x12 Guitar Cabinet from Avatar Speakers.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Avatar Speakers Traditional G212H Premier tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Avatar Speakers
  • Model: Traditional G212H Premier
  • Category: 2x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 08/29/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Avatar Speakers Traditional G212H Premier user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
nickname00908/29/2011

nickname009's review

Avatar Speakers Traditional G212H Premier
I've owned two of these at two different times. One all black with black wheat grill and one black with a tan wheat grill. Both have been totally sturdy and completely reliable! Both also sounded great!

One of them had 2 vintage 30s loaded, the other had a mix of a G12-T75 and a vintage 30.

These cabs are well built, affordable and reliable. I can't say anything bad about these cabs, except maybe the font of the logo, which you can take off anyway but it might leave a mark cause it's glued on. Otherwise, the sound and projection is great! The overall projection is much like any marshall cab, with lots of accurate midrange present and plenty of both bass and treble, nothing is really enhanced like a recto cab would be. I wouldn't say it's a neutral sounding cab either, well most cabs aren't neutral sounding.

I've played many heads through this cab from an ampeg VH140C, to a mesa single rectifier, to an orange rockerverb, to a B-52 AT-100, to a VHT pitbull to a Roland Jazz Chorus head. Every amp was workable. Cabs with good speakers, in general almost always sound good with anything! I generally favor these traditional types, they to me sound the best! Not neutral but not enhanced in anyway, letting your head and your guitar and the rest of your rig develop the tone.

And for the price, I'm able to buy two of these for the price of a marshall or orange cab. Marshall cabs to me have a decent sound but aren't really worth writing home about. Orange cabs also sound great but I think you're really paying for the orange tolex and brand name. Cabs and cab building have always been pretty traditional with very slight differences in the way they're built, is it usually worth the price difference? I don't think so. Either way, your signal's going through an SM57 99% of the time anyway!




»

Discover other products!

Other names: traditionalg212h premier, traditionalg212hpremier, traditional g 212h premier, traditional g212 h premier, traditionalg212 hpremier, traditional g212h premier

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.