ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
+

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet, 2x12 Guitar Cabinet from ENGL.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: ENGL
  • Model: E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
  • Category: 2x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 11/20/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Silhm07/22/2014

Silhm's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The top of the range 2x12"

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
2x12 cabinet, equipped with Celestion V30, one of the references in the rock / metal and other field.
The sound output is more than high!
The front grille protects very well hp mishandling, it is very useful in small concert halls and everyone comes in!
on the other hand, weight and space level, is necessarily less cool: it's heavy, and it takes almost as much space than 4x12

The sound is well defined, although a little directional. I put diffusors home TubeTown above to reduce the effect of beaming V30 that are deemed highly directional.
Being granted Drop C, and playing pretty extreme music, we can say that the speaker plays its role! the large size of the beast allow it to have a good definition in the bass (the palm mute out well, though perhaps a little too much resonance with his "bhmm" kind of notes at the end: it is corrected by including molo from the EQ of the amp)
If you do not have diffusors / beam-blocker, I still recommend to raise the baffle history to improve the dissemination of sound.


The price / quality ratio is good, especially occasion! ENGL is deemed to make good stuff, and their expertise has been implemented on their range of baffle too.
The grid is a lot when spinning with a group and the Tolex seems to hold, despite the wear of time.
Due to its weight, it is better to install clockwork, your back will thank you!

For me, it is the high-end 2x12! the only elements that drive change is to switch to a 4x12, which then stop the music.

The only downfalls of this cabinet are "directional" next to HP (problem solved with diffusors) and its weight (partially solved by adding casters)!
»
Sludge0201/27/2014

Sludge02's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent"

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
I use this cabinet for almost a year now and it has never disappointed me.
Here are the features:
2 speakers 12 "Celestion V30
120 Watt Mono (8 Ohm)
2 x 60 Watt Stereo (2 x 16 Ohm)
Dimensions: 740 x 480 x 360mm thomann
Weight: 32 kg
Color: Black
Which is significant with the 2x12 cabinet is that it is dynamic. The bass is powerful, well controlled mids and highs are not denatured, on the contrary!
It almost forget that it is a 2x12!
After not expect the same result as a 4x12 but it fulfills its mission and displays excellent performances for affordable prices.
I toured Europe with this box and I happened to pay it (the trailer for the tourbus decide not to come with us on the roads of Ireland! Hahahaha) and musicians who used have all made the same remark: "It is really your top box very dynamic!"
I think for fans of big sound, you can buy without a priori! lighter and less bulky than a 4x12 but still heavy enough for a 2x12 (which is German).
In terms of construction, as I say, it's German!
It is very well built, beautiful and grill with the ENGL is the most beautiful effect!
His sound is so well made as the fact that the wood used is very thick and very good quality (hence the weight).
Finally, I advise everyone! and if I had to I would buy one!
»

ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet images

  • ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
  • ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
  • ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet
  • ENGL E212VHB Pro Straight 2x12 Cabinet

Discover other products!

Other names: e212vhb prostraight 2x12 cabinet, e212vhbprostraight2x12cabinet, e 212vhb pro straight 2x 12 cabinet, e212 vhb pro straight 2 x12 cabinet, e212 vhbprostraight2 x12 cabinet, e212vhb pro straight2x12 cabinet, e212vhb pro straight 2x12cabinet

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.