Laney LT212
+

Laney LT212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LT212, 2x12 Guitar Cabinet from Laney in the Lionheart series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Laney LT212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Laney
  • Model:LT212
  • Series:Lionheart
  • Category:2x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 08/06/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Laney LT212 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
crosby2fr07/01/2012

crosby2fr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Sound, its THE"

Laney LT212
I bought a year ago. I tried to find another model without a sound that has both ciolle his head during Lioheart lea.
It is blue and beautiful ;-) ), a bit expensive but are excellent HP ... excellent, one of the best on the market!
»
manuofburyyourpain11/02/2011

manuofburyyourpain's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Huge"

Laney LT212
I use this cabinet for 6 months now, has bought a misery for Rid Euroguitar trans because the store for 2 years.
So for special, bha is built like a panzer, but with a blue Tolex so adorned with a policeman and blinding blang reinforcing metal is strong, it's heavy and wrists are short, it is dla super cam.
Little more, it is equipped with a rectifier discussed below for the speaker to better spread the sound (in my ass instead of my feet, the effects are different).
The speakers are reprints greenback, which sound really great, nothing to say.
It's hot, and even for the progressive metal, its spit and it's pretty accurate and gives a different color from what is used.
I did buy on a whim, when I try a Laboga the beast.
J'aavis make the comparison with a mesa 412 and I was really amazed of its propagation, it honestly took me on the chin.

So now I think it is better to invest in this little cab ends well with a cover provided in an open orange for the same price

ps for the aficionado of baffles mesa, I love all the same.
»
jimilu11/24/2008

jimilu's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Laney LT212
I am not the owner of this cabinet .... but I will soon become!!
This is the premium brand, the amplifiers of the series "lionheart" is the concentrated know-how Laney, tested for the little 5 watt is a killing, but I digress from the topic opinion it is the speaker, was just to tell you that it's hand-stitched.
It is quite pretty in her blue dress, it changes from black!
I was looking for an 2X12 or 4X12 cabinet for my head "tiny terror", then provided the latter, we went for a walk on the side of "musique.com", in Strasbourg, a super store with people very friendly and competent.
And then I spent a long time to be tested: 1960A Marshall, Laney 212 IE, 212 Randall and of course the Lionheart.
I like the sound of the Marshall 1960A, although some find it to m. ... (See notice on the site), but hey it takes place in a 4X12, it sounds good rock and blues, it's safe for the metal it is perhaps not accurate enough, but for a rock-blues record c is perfect.
The other two 212IE Laney and Randall, but rather on the side of HP it fishing! They are home Celestion seventy 80, it's not their best HP for sure and if you push the distortion a bit far it quickly becomes rough, you lose definition.
The Lionheart is equipped with Celestion G12H "greenback" I know the purists will have their hair stand on end, the real "greenback" is the G12M, say that they are a republication of the original model.
While there the friends I took my foot, the HP blend perfectly with the EL84 the tiny terror, the sound is warm, clear, syrupy at will, what the vintage, I tested the speaker with my config amp + guitar, a scratch made according to my wishes by a luthier friend there about ten years now, mahogany body, maple table, maple neck and ebony fingerboard. P90 in a sleeve and a DiMarzio "tone zone" in the bridge. We find the sound of 70's, I like and that's essentially right?
Price / quality ratio is high-end therefore relatively expensive list price over 700 euros, but as in "musique.com" they are nice and understanding, it is not the crisis, the price is down!
So let the music !!!!!!!
»

Laney LT212 images

  • Laney LT212
  • Laney LT212
  • Laney LT212
  • Laney LT212

Discover other products!

Other Laney 2x12 Guitar Cabinets

Other categories in Guitar Cabinets

Other names: lt 212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.