Rane MP 2016
+

Rane MP 2016

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MP 2016, 4+ Channel Mixer from Rane.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Rane MP 2016 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Rane
  • Model: MP 2016
  • Category: 4+ Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 12/24/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Rane MP 2016 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
djpat9743808/28/2013

djpat97438's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)"A wonderful mixer!"

Rane MP 2016
The Rane MP 2016 is 19" wide and takes up 3u in a rack-mount <span class="skimwords-unlinked">setting. It</span> has 4 channels of switchable phono/line inputs, as well as 2-channels mic/line inputs with treble/bass adjustment (on the back), and adjustable gain for all channels. There are also Master/House (XLR/RCA) and Booth (RCA) outputs with a 3-band EQ. The outputs sound excellent.

UTILIZATION

This unit is simple to use and well-built, with accurate & concise labelling. Aside from the mic inputs/outputs every port is nickel-plated. For mobile DJs, the compact nature of the MP 2016 is great!

SOUNDS

Crystal-clear sound. The equalizer has crisp, quick response and clean sound, and there is no apparent noise/bleed from any of the inputs/outputs. Perfect!

OVERALL OPINION

I've had the MP 2016 for 15 days now, and after using MANY other mixers (including the [rolls] Minimix, Chesley M6001 & M7001, Ecler SMAC42, Pioneer DJM300, ESOMIX, Chesley Equinox, Rodec CX1100, Power PMP6003, Freevox DJ Club, [allen & heath] XONE 92), I love the charm and style of the MP 2016's rotary dials and compact design. Without a doubt, the MP 2016 will have me sticking with rotary mixers for a long time.
»
Criniave12/12/2007

Criniave's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Rane MP 2016
The table is rack
6-way 4phono/line, 2mic/line, each tract is assigned to each input (one connects to a sound is mounted on tracks that are willing) bass, mid, treble, gain (rane xp2016).
Setting main bass, mid, low key on the input amplifier convenient not to explode hps.
XLR connection for the amp back (booth) in CAR, set mono / dtéréo
no built-in effects section but one is available.
for xp2016, crossfader curve is fully adjustable and Pecis to scratch it top.les adjusting bass, mid, treble is exceptionally accurate and completely shuts 10db.assignation a-ways for the adjustable crossfader A / B or post (neutral). if the table is perfect for high accuracy mixed house music at the base that's why! is the table that is used by the best American house dj as Louie Vega, Joe Claussell, Cajmere ... (unfortunately very little known in the old France) for its finesse and précision.moi I have only a few myself, but every day I mix with and it's great fun, shame about the shots cut with faders which I used but used the crossfader takes over.
sorry for the kHz Sample Rate ... and I know nothing, the only thing I noticed is that my hps works much better since then and also since I bought a filter from the same marque.pour the price, it sure is expensive but once the it seems that for very long!

UTILIZATION

Table in two parts, the equalization module (xp2016) is an option for only 800euros!

SOUNDS

No wind, no noise also more noise if the volume is down a bottom or the gain or the amp or the bass, mid, treble.baisser thoroughly there is no sound coming out or breath.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried Rodec (mx180 ° Freevox (club, dj7) amix (RMC75), good they are all very good restaurant I chose for rane rotary faders and renowned for its also a house and its djs and also because I made a small deal!
»

Rane MP 2016 images

  • Rane MP 2016
  • Rane MP 2016
  • Rane MP 2016
  • Rane MP 2016

Discover other products!

Other Rane 4+ Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: mp2016, mp 20 16, mp20 16, mp 2016, rm2016, rm 20 16, rm20 16, , mp2016xp2016, mp 2016 xp 2016, mp20 16 xp20 16, mp20 16xp20 16, mp 20 16 xp 20 16

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.