Carvin Legacy C412B
+

Carvin Legacy C412B

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Legacy C412B, 4x12 Guitar Cabinet from Carvin.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Carvin Legacy C412B tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Carvin
  • Model: Legacy C412B
  • Category: 4x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 04/05/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Carvin Legacy C412B user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
wwhhhaatt07/21/2011

wwhhhaatt's review"Tough and mean"

Carvin Legacy C412B
I bought this cab new sometime around 2003 and it is still with me today. The earlier models were loaded with Celestion green back speakers but mine came equipped with Celestion vintage 30 speakers. It is a front loaded 4x12 configuration built out of thick baltic birch wood measuring 30" wide x 14.5" deep x 30" high with a metal grill. It has a single mono 1/4' input jack and second jack for running into a second cab. It is 16ohm. They come stock with removable casters, metals corner protectors, and black tolex covering. A great feature about this cab is the front baffle in angled slightly upwards making it much easier to hear on a loud stage. Most other cabs just blast at your knees and make you think they are pushing more bass than they really are. The baffle is also covered with a nice looking material to adds a touch of class to the look.

The cab sounds as good as it looks. The low end is tight and it has enough high end to get through any mix. Vintage 30 speakers can get a little harsh ,especially when they are brand new, but I was able to tame the high end after breaking the speakers in. There are some amps that it does not sound too good with. The vintage 30s have so much mid-range and high end that if you use an amp with those same characteristics it can become a bit shrill sounding. My main two amps are a Framus cobra and Hughes & Kettner Triamp. I can get it to sound great with both. The Framus I much prefer it recorded than live unless we are being fully mic'd up. It has a lot of mid-range and can sound a bit grating from a distance when cranked. Obviously miking the cab takes away this problem as you hear more of the direct sound of the speaker.

This cab easily keeps up with other cabs costing much more money. If you are a fan of the vintage 30 speaker there aren't many deals as good as this out there.
»

Discover other products!

Other Carvin 4x12 Guitar Cabinets

Other categories in Guitar Cabinets

Other names: legacyc412b, legacy c 412b, legacy c412 b, legacyc412 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.