Randall RS 412 W Warhead
+

Randall RS 412 W Warhead

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RS 412 W Warhead, 4x12 Guitar Cabinet from Randall.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Randall RS 412 W Warhead tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Randall
  • Model: RS 412 W Warhead
  • Category: 4x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 03/13/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Randall RS 412 W Warhead user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
drkorey04/15/2011

drkorey's review"A Quality 4x12 Cabinet"

Randall RS 412 W Warhead
This is a great looking very solidly built cabinet, built with tough stainless steel cosmetics, a metal grill, sturdy handles on each side and solid jacks (not flimsy like some other cabs) - very rugged and very gig worthy. This is a heavy oversized cabinet that was designed to handle 280 watts at 4 ohms stereo or 8 ohms mono, and comes equipped with casters and metal corner protectors. This cabinet continues Randall's legacy and reputation of building high quality guitar cabinet.
I'm not sure what speakers came with my particular one. I am pretty sure it was Randall Jaguar speakers but almost everyone else who has one seems to think they came stock with Celestion V-30's. I also don't recall the standard price I paid for it many years ago. It was worth the price.
I bought this with the accompanying Randall Warhead and it was my first half stack. The cab actually made the head sound good. It had a nice full sound across the frequency spectrum. I can only imagine that it would preform and do an excellent job with better higher quality tube and solid state heads.
I did do some novice type recording with this cabinet, and with bad mic placement and lack of knowledge, it recorded very well and pretty easily. It had a nice thick sound, perfect for metal of all types.
I ended up selling them as a pair because the head just didn't work for me and the buyer wanted them both. Otherwise, I would have kept the cab and used it with all of the other amp heads I ended up buying through the years. It is a shame I wasn't able to try it with other amps to see what it could really do.
Knowing what I know now I would have bought it again.
Overall, this is a good quality oversized cab that helped make a crappy solid state head sound useable.
»
kinder_guano12/23/2005

kinder_guano's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Randall RS 412 W Warhead
- Darrell Dime Modl signature (Damage Plan / Pantera ex).
- Big big 4x12 cabinet (right pan only) that sends the ultra typ trs trs Basically, if you love the metal!
- Dimensions of ogre: 74x74x36 cm, 51 kg.
- 4HP Celestion Vintage 30, 240 watts mono, 120 watts stereo.
- 4 / 16 ohms mono, stereo 2x8 Ohm.
- A switch ground / lift to remove ground loops.
- Two XLR DI with voicing Normal, Dark or Bright.

The baffle is simply monstrous in its field!

So much to say right away, clean sounds are steep: sharp stick, mdiums absent normment low. Use only in troubleshooting!

And by default become saturated such a fabulous quality: a dynamic incredible sound angry mchant home, low towing an (wonder why Dime uses in addition to the 2x15 ... "! !), a sound mchant, violent, wholesale in bulk.

Yet it has Celestion V30, but it's a totally DIFFERENT from what I heard in V30! A question arises whether the metal plate around the HP is not for nothing!

Mtalleux of happiness for all. And I ritra for other styles, go your way! This cabinet is exclusive!

It transforms the sound of any one in his head really metal (test with a Poweball, dj virulent Engl V30, ultra mchante in Warhead !!!).

The elimination of ground loops (excellent initiative!) And DI (not tested) are little more really interesting!

In short, knowingly buy! Personally, I love it!
»
innocent.moon02/03/2007

innocent.moon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Randall RS 412 W Warhead
I use it for my 4, at which time I bought the warhead (head and cabinet)
I could not compare it to another because this is my first double body, being a fan of Dimebag I wanted the hardware signature, I would do such a choice, yes, although I think it's super expensive ^ ^
overall I'm still satisfied with what your fate but I can not tell if it's coming from scratch, of the head or the cabinet, I think it's a set. I note very well because it Arache tapestry
»

Randall RS 412 W Warhead images

  • Randall RS 412 W Warhead
  • Randall RS 412 W Warhead
  • Randall RS 412 W Warhead
  • Randall RS 412 W Warhead

Discover other products!

Other names: rs 412 w warhead, rs412wwarhead, rs412 wwarhead, rs412 w warhead, rs 412w warhead

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.