Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
EMG 707TW
Images
1/6

EMG 707TW

7/8 strings guitar pickup from EMG belonging to the 7 String series.

1 review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces EMG 707TW

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

"Coil splitting 7 string active pickup"

EMG 707TWPublished on 09/29/11 at 07:13
When playing extended range guitars you pretty much need active pickups to get the clarity required. EMG's were the first and are the best in this department. An active pickup means that there is a built in preamp that run on a battery in the pickup. EMG was one of the first companies to make active pickups for extended range guitars. Since they were the first they were making them before there was a standard for 7 string pickups so they are not the standard size. If you trying to put these pickups in a guitar that didn't come with EMG's originally you will have to do some cutting. This is the 707TW. The TW is important because it means you can split the coils of the pickup. This is a......
Read more
When playing extended range guitars you pretty much need active pickups to get the clarity required. EMG's were the first and are the best in this department. An active pickup means that there is a built in preamp that run on a battery in the pickup. EMG was one of the first companies to make active pickups for extended range guitars. Since they were the first they were making them before there was a standard for 7 string pickups so they are not the standard size. If you trying to put these pickups in a guitar that didn't come with EMG's originally you will have to do some cutting. This is the 707TW. The TW is important because it means you can split the coils of the pickup. This is a rare feature in active pickups because it pretty much means that there are two pickups in this pickup. You cant really split active pickups. On this pickup there is the regular 707 pickup and there is an EMG SA along with it that you can switch between. The EMG 707 is like an slightly tweaked 85 for the 7 string. The 85 is an ideal choice for a 7 string guitar because it naturally has a thicker sound than the 81 and it more naturally plays up the low end frequencies of the guitar. If you are playing 7 or 8 string guitar you are not looking for a thin sound so naturally you want to retain the thick sound but also want to have some clarity with it. The sound in single coil mode is fat as well but still has the single coil twang to it. This is a great setup if you want more versatility of your active pickup guitar. If you have a 7 string guitar with EMG's and want the versatility coil splitting adds the 707tw is a good substitute to true coil splitting.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: EMG
  • Model: 707TW
  • Series: 7 String
  • Category: 7/8 strings guitar pickups
  • Added in our database on: 03/02/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Guitar Pickups

Other names: 707 tw, 707tw

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.