Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
+

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FL1A Bunya/Blackwood, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Cole Clark in the FL1 series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Cole Clark
  • Model: FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
  • Series: FL1
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/16/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood user reviews

Average Score:2.0( 2/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
james.le.goff08/17/2012

james.le.goff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very mixed!"

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
Australian manufacturing etc.. You will find everything on the website of the brand. I heard it was in former Maton who founded the brand, probably!

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice, no worries about that. Access to acute is not a surprise: a cutaway prefer to spend the eleventh fret.
It is easy to play and easy to sound it has. But it was not much! Solid wood are not there to save history.
I said that I have a Samick, which sounds better, and Martin HD28v: another world. Yet Samick is facing the Honourable Martin.

SOUNDS

Its sound is great if you make the Australian pop! This is not my case, and I must admit it is very limited in pure acoustics. A masterpiece Epiphone puts a beating ..
The only advantage of this guitar is its playability added an amplified sound worthy of the greatest. After comparing with a fishman ellipse aura, it is broadly comparable! Thus it competes with what could be considered one of the best electro at the moment.

OVERALL OPINION

The sound has no personality! You hear what you play, nothing more. What feet play a Martin or Gibson will add sound to his leg pieces we play, nothing there! This guitar is considered ONLY if you have a real purpose on stage, otherwise prefer a Martin D16 every day!
»
zumero08/22/2010

zumero's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" FRO"

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
She is Australian, the Australian pine wood and the builder offers it without finishing. It is rough around the edges. Caution must be like ... it marks the slightest touch, even light. It is not too agreements often requires re-tuning.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very good. Excellent ergonomics making it one of the nicest guitars I've played for 40 years (gibson, martin, taylor, Fouquet)
She is not heavy, but attention given its size, it's best to be a bit big to play with on stage ... No cutaway, therefore, access to treble is reduced.
Beware frets, they're huge, they must be sanded, and attention to string height, there also must be a setting in the neck luthier to lower them if we hope to play at the top of the handle solo.

SOUNDS

The sound is very disappointing when not connected. The sound is muffled. It is quite surprising given the size of the fund. Even with a pick, it looks more .. Most comes from it is connected. Very powerful and well balanced. Again, one of the best sounds, so I believe my experience. Attention to feedback on stage. It is better to cap off the rose.

OVERALL OPINION

I played 6 months before selling, sold off, because nobody wanted it. Anybody who were tried were stopped by his shabby not connected. I think that the amplification system is its main asset. The 2 pickups are really good. Not connected, it is really insufficient. And when we play on stage, people spend their time to give it.
It is better to opt for more expensive models, made with wood more noble than the Australian pine, which must be good for making boomerangs MDR .....
»

Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood images

  • Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
  • Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
  • Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood
  • Cole Clark FL1A Bunya/Blackwood

Discover other products!

Other names: fl1abunya/blackwood, fl1a bunya blackwood, fl 1a bunya/blackwood, fl1 a bunya/blackwood, fl1 abunya/blackwood

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.