Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
+

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Gibson in the Songwriter series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gibson
  • Model: Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
  • Series: Songwriter
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/02/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
SonicPulverizer01/05/2013

SonicPulverizer's review"Beautiful unplugged sound"

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
The Gibson Songwriter Studio EC is a lot of guitar. The woods used are sitka spruce for the top and Indian rosewood for the back and sides. The 25 and a half inch scale neck is solid mahogany. The Songwriter studio EC has, of course, onboard electronics and a cutaway. It is equipped with a Fishman plus-T pickup system. The features are pretty much standard fare, but what really sets this guitar apart is the attention to detail with it's aesthetics. The top is adorned with an ebony mustache bridge, a brilliant abalone filled rosette, and a stylized pick guard that is boldly Gibson by design. The neck's classic paralellogram inlays lead up to a beautiful natural mahogany headstock, emblazoned with the Gibson crown.

UTILIZATION

The Songwriter EC's cutaway gives ample maneuverability to the higher registers. The neck feels ok, it can be a bit grippy at times and can hinder quick passages. I thoroughly enjoyed the large body shape, it projected extremely well and provided additional bass that I typically do not experience in other spruce topped guitars. The tuning stability was very strong, I never had to touch the tuning pegs unless I was intending to change to DADGAD, etc.

SOUNDS

I played the gibson both unplugged and amplified, alternating between finger style playing and using a plectrum.

The particular guitar I played was very resonant. There was a definite feeling of satisfaction from just strumming simple chord progressions. Despite the neck being a little cumbersome, I found it very easy to adjust to and get through more complicated passages. The loud and boomy low end of this guitar lends itself very well to unaccompanied performance, easily filling a room with a warm, full bodied sound. I enjoyed the sound of the onboard Fishman system, It was not the best I've experienced, but certainly passable.

OVERALL OPINION

If you want a large dreadnought with plenty of warm low end and resonance, the Gibson Songwriter series is definitely for you. The sound quality and attention to detail, especially considering the hand scalloped bracing incorporated into it's design, justifies the $2500 new price alone. These are common on the used market, though prices vary greatly.
»
rapha4903/17/2014

rapha49's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
This is a "new" used car never played before. Characteristics are the same as other Songwriter, solid spruce top, back and sides solid rosewood, mine has a cutaway, the fingerboard is rosewood and the bridge, beautiful inlays and micro Fishman with integrated tuner (damage to the pierces the splice!).
The detail that angry: plactoc ankle while saddles are made of bone!

UTILIZATION

Handle very nice, access to acute is easy with the cutaway. Nothing to say. Noninvasive form compared to some jumbos.

SOUNDS

Sound, well then there is the SOUND. Big bass without stifling the rest of the spectrum, great depth and warmth. The highs are well preserved and sounds perfectly. The projection is huge, I love to feel the body vibrate against my belly.
For micro, I do not know much, but it does the job I am confused between notch brilliance and phase. on the other hand I appreciate not hear its characteristic low piezzos range.
I play folk blues, pop and a little jazz (any anything) everything is possible with this guitar, its limits are mine.

OVERALL OPINION

I play for a week, I regret not being able to play more often, if this guitar stimulates the creation by its qualities. Please note that the mine is used, so the value for money is a little biased but apart from the problem of ankles, finishing the violin, wood and its generally well worth the price and what a beauty! Has never been played before it will probably still open but beware, a guitar opens an existing and potential audible, if there is nothing originally not listen to the salesman who said that you will come, if it is good, it is good right now!
I tried two well-songwriter but it was too expensive a custom standard, and another flat without bass, nada. I also tried a J45 Rosewood but with less depth, J200 too cumbersome and less warm, of Martins more expensive but not better without mic very sober decor, even austere, the Taylor sound too metal for my taste of the Guild of good to very good (+ + D55) of Takamine cheaper but less well without the Cort favorite and Clark Col without finesse ...
So far I have no regrets, legend in my house!
»

Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC images

  • Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
  • Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
  • Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC
  • Gibson Songwriter Deluxe Studio EC

Discover other products!

Other names: songwriterdeluxestudioec, song writer deluxe studio ec

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.