Ibanez AEL40SE
+

Ibanez AEL40SE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AEL40SE, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Ibanez in the AEL series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez AEL40SE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: AEL40SE
  • Series: AEL
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/30/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez AEL40SE user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 6 reviews )
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
Audiofanzine FR11/04/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Ibanez AEL40SE
(Originally written by Egli/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

Chinese guitar with 20 frets, tuner (very convenient) and battery-operated SRT preamp, Ibanez pickup by B band Squeal repeal, and Smooth Tuner AS gold machine heads.
Ivorex II nut, neck and bridge, Advantage bridge pins.
Flamed sycamore back and sides, massive spruce top.
Volume and tone controls plus bass, mid and high.
Set neck with wood inlays, mahogany fingerboard, very nice abalone rosette.
The guitar has a wonderful finish.

UTILIZATION

Comfortable neck and It'll surely get better with time (I've only had the guitar for one and a half months).
The cutaway allows an easy access to the upper frets.

The guitar is huge so it might be somewhat uncomfortable for short people (but not for me, I'm very tall).
Standard weight for an acoustic.
Great sound! Really good.
The state-of-the-art Ibanez production center offers excellent-quality instruments for an almost unbeatable price.
Good sound!

SOUNDS

I play it mainly unplugged for accompaniment and it sounds great.
I purchased an acoustic Ibanez Troubadour 35 combo amp.
Right now I don't use it that often because I play in a small room at home.
Excellent high-end and good sustain, I'm very satisfied... I also tried a low-price, nice-sounding Olympia but I don't really need anything else...
It stays in tune.

OVERALL OPINION

Best of all are its looks! Really nice... The jumbo size is sometimes bothersome when I sit on a small stool (I know, you'll say "sit somewhere else" and you are probably right!). I tried an AEL 20 too (very good), an Olympia OD 10 SCE (excellent) and several Fender models (not my taste).

Quite unbeatable value for money for a superb guitar with an awesome sound.
I would buy it again for the same price.
Ibanez hollowbodies are also interesting because they have a good manufacturing quality as well (Art core Series).
»
Jonathan7403/06/2006

Jonathan74's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEL40SE
Hello everyone, I possde this guitar for a year and I am still very satisfied.
It is manufactured in China are o report quality unbeatable price !!!
The handle consists of 20 freight, it is very good quality the guitars never dsacorde.
The SSR is a prampli AEQ rglage with volume, bass, mid, treble, shape (change the brightness and roundness) and a very practical phase reverse button when feedback. However, no built-in tuner.
This electro-acoustic is remarkable for its aesthetic (mother of pearl rosette table very clear cedar, sycamore ZBR back and finish quality. It possde lot of fat Dynamic his crate jumbo. Are price drops incomprehensible thing ... you will never regret it ...

USE

The handle is very pleasant.
The easy access to acute (sudden pan)
Ergonomics for me but watch a crate jumbo little tired right arm.
Obtained very easily a good sound, I abaiss the bridge compared to the original rglage is the top.

SONORITS

It is very versatile

NOTICE GLOBAL

I try many models before acqurir. I would do is choosing without eSite !!!
»
Tom Stone07/07/2005

Tom Stone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEL40SE
TRS is a good guitar electro-acoustic made in china, but be warned China not to say bad finishes because they are copies.
This guitar is beautiful front panel is light wood with abalone rosettes in the back side is DGRAD orange.

UTILIZATION

The neck is fairly thin and trs comfortable, thanks to the cutaway is very easy to accde dernires boxes (there are 20 boxes). The inlaid wood are repre-shaped leaves which still gives the guitar the beauty (APRS each his own).
Trs good finishes in terms of sttique so.

SOUNDS

In terms of sound, this guitar a good rsonance and good sustain, and if the branch, the AEQ pramplis SSR renders all frquences well with good rglages (equalizer with bass, middle and treble shape and phase button and volume).

OVERALL OPINION

I would therefore conclude that it is a good trs guitar for its price with good finishes. I use it for a year and I'm glad trs. I think I would do this either with a budjet equivalent.
Excellent qualitprix.
»
MagicFredo09/16/2006

MagicFredo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEL40SE
Ibanez AEL-40SE RLV

UTILIZATION

Trs enjoyable.

SOUNDS

Trs rich.

OVERALL OPINION

APRS much research, my choice is stopped on this guitar.

I possde a classic and one electric. The classic has allowed me to beginners. I had envis progress. But to do so I was looking for a guitar with a sound gnreux, without being necessarily connected.

So I'm buying this guitar I like the sound, for Aesthetics, or the finish. In addition the report quality price trrible. I never leave this guitar and my progress is constant.

A real little jewel.
»

Ibanez AEL40SE images

  • Ibanez AEL40SE
  • Ibanez AEL40SE
  • Ibanez AEL40SE
  • Ibanez AEL40SE

Discover other products!

Other names: ael 40se, ael40 se

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.