Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
+

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DC-16RGTE, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Martin & Co.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Martin & Co
  • Model:DC-16RGTE
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/16/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
MGR/Brent11/10/2003

MGR/Brent's review"Martin DC-16RGTE"

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
I bought this huitar from Music123.com and paid $1350 for it. I have been looking for a Martin for a couple of years now and after playing this model while on vacation in South Carolina I started to research prices.

This guitar sounds great, it has a Fishman Prefix Stereo onboard blender so you can use the gooseneck microphone or the under saddle transducer and get a live sound that meets your needs. The action is great and the cutaway design allows for better playability on the higher frets.

I haven't found anythign not like yet.

The guitar is beautifully built with a solid Sitka Spruce top and East Indian side and back. It is a very solid guitar.

This is a great guitar for the beginer to pro player. The onboard mixer is great for fitting all kinds of sound styles. I highly recomend this guitar.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
lolo from 3405/27/2008

lolo from 34's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
Guitar us
system has two microphones
settings and opportunities ilimités

UTILIZATION

Channel pleasant grip ultra soft, lightweight, a guitar that sounds like I have rarely heard, whatever your setting

SOUNDS

Good guitar for all styles acouistiques, blues folk jazz, I played on the sound system and it is monstrous, all is good in terms of sound

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for six months and I'm more happy to finally play a scratch that sounds like that, the low acute Blancing is perfect, nothing to do with all that I had to scratch Now it is expensive but good There's the sound, I still say it's worth its price (more than 2000 euros) if I am the fly I buy a
»
superstrat01/24/2010

superstrat's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
USA made guitar, 14 frets before the body is to facilitate dcoupe CASC to treble. It is a team Fishman AURA. Rglages bass mid treble, phase, anti larsen auto tuner and simulations or pick up. The system will be a bit unusual and takes some time before they make the most ... A lil BMOL also for the tuner that is only activated once that the guitar part ... Pq this choice??

UTILIZATION

It has a handle that very pleasing ncssite no grip specifiers. This handle is very fast and instantly sought not to fingers of the guitarist. CASC to treble is really easy. The sound is balanced. Like all the guitars more you play, the better they sound ...

SOUNDS

The sounds are very warm and balance. They are a perfect versatility. This guitar looks better with Martin SP light strings studio. Rgal of a balance ....

OVERALL OPINION

I used for 3 months is absolutely fabulous guitar at value for money sounds. It is worth at least twice its price ... I love guitars, I have in a collection and it stands out ... I changed the bridge to replace it with a bone but it is not a NCESS ...
I would do without this choice problem if I forced shut ... Martin takes over one of the best age ca Wow .... it sounds promising ....
»

Martin & Co DC-16RGTE images

  • Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
  • Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
  • Martin & Co DC-16RGTE
  • Martin & Co DC-16RGTE

Discover other products!

Other names: dc 16rgte, dc16rgte, dc 16 rgte, dc16 rgte, martinshardcasedc16rgte, martins hard case dc 16 rgte, martinshardcasedc16 rgte, martins hard case dc16rgte

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.