Ovation CSE243-4
+

Ovation CSE243-4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CSE243-4, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Ovation.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ovation CSE243-4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ovation
  • Model: CSE243-4
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/10/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ovation CSE243-4 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
lavoi12/17/2006

lavoi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ovation CSE243-4
Ovation Celebrity cse243-4 nylon electro-acoustic
Manufacturing Korea, solid spruce, cash lyracord USA, abalone rosette, top and Ovation logo
Connection handle the cash at 12th fret, cutaway
Ovation OP30 preamp sensor with fairly discreet, built-in tuner, 3 knobs linear adjustment, equalizer. The preamp is very easy to unclip the battery change. The information on the preamp are tiny, provide a magnifying glass!

UTILIZATION

Ergonomics identical to U.S. models Ovation, the handle is nice, of good width, a little chubby anyway.
The frets are filed down a bit to bevel the ends so that the high E string tends to jump if you push down too: therefore point to watch for purchase.
Similarly, the lifts are not too early, watch as they rotate smoothly.
If the handle is nice, easy access to acute with cutaway.
I have a doubt about the determination of the preamp, which by dint of being handled may cause noise but for now this is not the case.

SOUNDS

Acoustic sound correct, solid spruce top is a guarantee of quality, the guitar is not particularly powerful, but it is clear and singing on the high strings. There is a serious balance-treble and bass picking blocked out well.
Amplified, the Ovation's classic in all its magnificence, the sensor seems to be identical to the old preamp and Ovation is more than a modern country artist of the 80s (just for the battery change remember!)

OVERALL OPINION

to 612 euros the value is excellent and is a very interesting alternative compared to a country artist that costs the U.S. current triple! Be careful not to be confused with the models, however, Celebrity CCXX worth two times cheaper but are not the same quality (made in China, no table mass sensor and preamp base).
A little documentation on how the amp was not too ...

For the nostalgic Country Artist Marcel Dadi of the past (Marcel thank you again for opening the door of a musical universe so many neophytes but I digress ...), not refrain!
»

Ovation CSE243-4 images

  • Ovation CSE243-4
  • Ovation CSE243-4
  • Ovation CSE243-4
  • Ovation CSE243-4

Discover other products!

Other names: cse243 4, cse2434, cse 243 4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.