Takamine EG510SC
+

Takamine EG510SC

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG510SC, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EG510SC tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Takamine
  • Model:EG510SC
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Takamine EG510SC user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Gregodo05/28/2006

Gregodo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EG510SC
My takamine was manufactured in Korea:

It is shaped dreadnought, cutaway, mahogany body, solid spruce, rose turquoise, nato neck, rosewood fingerboard 20 frets, rosewood bridge, the finish is satin.

The chrome tuners are oil bath.

The preamp is to model TK-4N: volume, 3-band EQ, mid contour (EQ preset), notch filter (anti-feedback), EQ bypass.

The tuner is built.

UTILIZATION

Very light guitar. Channel "soft", very nice (a characteristic of takamine)

The cutaway allows a maximum of acute.

The option of programming the equalization handy.

Malga transportation and small shocks, it does not go out of tune.

SOUNDS

Houses for recordings and on stage (acoustic pop), I find this guitar at the same time easy, powerful and accurate (in arpeggios as chords).

Reproduces quite well the preamp side round and woody sound.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar for over 2 years as a concert recording. It allows me to highlight the melody of my songs and gives them a freshness.

Although I did find that the qualities, my overall score does not care about the quality / price ratio.
»

Takamine EG510SC images

  • Takamine EG510SC
  • Takamine EG510SC
  • Takamine EG510SC
  • Takamine EG510SC

Discover other products!

Other names: eg510sc, eg 510sc, eg510 sc

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.