Ibanez GM500CE
+

Ibanez GM500CE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GM500CE, Acoustic-electric nylon string guitar from Ibanez.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $219 Avg used price: $219Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez GM500CE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: GM500CE
  • Category: Acoustic-electric nylon string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/01/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez GM500CE user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Makos01/29/2014

Makos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A very nice and useful tool"

Ibanez GM500CE
Chinese manufacturing
Electro-acoustic classical guitar shape auditorium.

- Solid cedar
- Back & Sides: Rosewood
- Neck: Mahogany (width at nut 46 mm)
- Fingerboard: Rosewood
- Nut: Bone
- Bridge: Rosewood
- Sensor, preamp Fishman
- Mechanical type "classic" golden, black buttons
- Gloss finish on body, satin finish on the neck.

Finishes copies as usual Ibanez: Net cash maple, well polished frets, violin adjusted chalk, varnish without fault.

UTILIZATION

Despite its form "Auditorium", it will play what you want (and can ... of course ;-). Jazz, bossa, classical, pop. The acoustic qualities permit.
The shape and width of the neck at nut 46mm, make it very comfortable. The satin finish handle and more about comfort.
The pre-amp is simple and accessible, no worries. The tuner built in is a plus.

Council to find a case:
A case in the form of jazz guitar 16 inches - Genre: Ibanez AF, AK, Epiphone Joe Pass and of course Gibson ES-175 - will fit like a glove! A better case for classical guitar.

SOUNDS

The projection is important. Well articulated across the range sound. Cedar provides warmth without stifling the media-acute ... beautiful acoustic presence.

Once amplified, the piezo transcribed with the dynamics of this guitar. A basic EQ brings out a particular frequency. Good capture ... piezo.

OVERALL OPINION

Having acquired this Ibanez to replace Lag, I can only note that the latter, in the same price range do not offer the acoustic characteristics of the Japanese brand. This Ibanez has impressed me. Admittedly, it was worth at its output, a hundred euros more than 360 paid ... but it was worth it. End of range as replaced by GM600 (Englemann table, only difference), the GM500 is a great guitar. Beautiful, well finished, professional services ... and at this price: Very good deal!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: gm 500ce, gm500 ce

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.