Takamine EG522SC
+

Takamine EG522SC

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG522SC, Acoustic-electric nylon string guitar from Takamine in the G Series Classics series.


3 user reviews

Takamine EG522SC tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: EG522SC
  • Series: G Series Classics
  • Category: Acoustic-electric nylon string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EG522SC user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
jeffguitar01/18/2013

jeffguitar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Versatile, Excellent for my acoustic gigs"

Takamine EG522SC
This is a Korean manufacture.
Changing strings for a real sound.

Trimmings easy lift a little cheap but its well worth the more expensive guitars.

Trimmings impressive possibilities! With a built-in tuner and more ... A trimming tried an equalizer ... Of the Bossa Flamenco through the mini solos with my grateux a folk sound when playing ...

UTILIZATION

Small and lightweight guitar! Its difficult to obtain because of the many trimmings. Was not 'his' sound should immediately seek but there are tons of posibilities!

SOUNDS

I played with it for a week to be what I expected. I've tried others but the only ones I liked were really off-budget.

Choice but well worth it because of the more expensive guitars.

OVERALL OPINION

I would do this choice without hesitation! Unless I have 3000 Euros ...
»
Lareine08/19/2004

Lareine's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EG522SC
Takamine EG522SC (left handed) LH
Manufactured in: Korea
Type: Classic Electro-acoustic
Finish: Natural
Top: massive spruce - Back & Sides: Mahogany
Neck: 50 mm Mahogany - Fingerboard: Rosewood
19 frets - 18 boxes fully accessible
Tuners: gold, Buttons: pearly
Preamp: Active Takamine T4-4N:
Volume + 3-band EQ,
Preshape (EQ preset)
Feedback adjustable filter cutoff.
Chromatic tuner.

UTILIZATION

Channel comfortable despite the end of freight that would have a little steep
deserved a better polish. /!
Easy access thanks to the sharp cutaway
Good balance, reasonable weight despite the presence of pre-amp.
Simplified by setting the tuner.
Its quite nice.

SOUNDS

It suits my use of guitar for the study.
The overall sound is quite serious and just snapping with good acute
that resonates well.
A sound physiological rather flattering and should be suitable for use in
accompaniment.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for my birthday on 08/07/2004
I love the cutaway very rare on a classic left-handed.
I tried before an LH Cuenca 10G to 290 € (% https://fr.audiofanzine.com/produits/avis/index 2Cidproduit 2C16199.html%), but I found the sound less
original.

Catalogue prices at € 600 for the left-handed I had to € 500 with a case
rigid OCCAZ in California Gaucher, because it was a model expo.
I think the price / quality ratio is pretty good even if the instrument
is made in Korea as a model with options equivalent
Cuenca would have cost me over € 1200: /! Takamine thank you ^ o ^!
With the experience seen the options of the instrument and re obtained
who is approaching 17% I redo the same choice ^ - ^!

Only regret ...
The finishing of the ends of the frets for improvement: /!
»
El Ned01/29/2005

El Ned's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Takamine EG522SC
See below

UTILIZATION

Channel comfortable for the rest it is a classical guitar, RAS

SOUNDS

Like all classical guitars I've tried is that the trouble begins, the dynamic is almost zero and there are often large imbalances in the (volume) between the different strings

OVERALL OPINION

I give a very average rating, because I find that the lack of momentum is really very annoying when you're used to a Real Audio (6000f contreras at the time) but since this problem is found on models much more expensive to opt for a model of the level, one last tip on this kind of change guitar strings one by one otherwise it may cause problems of pressure on the nut with the arrival diparition a total of E6 or of E1.
»

Takamine EG522SC images

  • Takamine EG522SC
  • Takamine EG522SC
  • Takamine EG522SC
  • Takamine EG522SC

Discover other products!

Other names: eg 522sc, eg522 sc

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.