Takamine TAN1012
+

Takamine TAN1012

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TAN1012, Acoustic-electric resonator guitar from Takamine in the Naturals series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine TAN1012 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: TAN1012
  • Series: Naturals
  • Category: Acoustic-electric resonator guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/24/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine TAN1012 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
09/27/2011

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Great value"

Takamine TAN1012
Guitar MIJ (Japan) very good quality and accuracy of workers Japanese luthiers.

At takamine; series "natural" is very bare and no frills, no decorations or so and matt varnish

Micro internal piezo.

Channel not too thick ... what a 12-string ...
Mechanical head of high quality when we turn we see that it's heavy and solid ..
Level settings, the internal sleeve trustrod is super responsive to key turns but the action of the strings is easily adjusted by lowering the height of two small bridge saddle .. it is possible to have the strings very close to the handle and no frieze.

The preamp is really good is even too full for my taste, the sound spectrum is flexible in all directions ..

UTILIZATION

the handle is typical of a 12-string, it must adapt his game that is all you can walk across it without false notes, but watch out for barre chords all the same ... It's not a guitar girl ...
access to acute is good.

It has a built-in tuner in preamp very accurate, I think he has a small ear; handy for all the strings ... it bypass the sound when you tune, very well thought out all this ... We no longer lose a 3h agree.

SOUNDS

The sound is typically takamine, it is recognized immediately for an educated ear, right, very well balanced and bright, and, with its cedar soundboard very thick, it's not a very rich 12-string bass as on some Gibson or Guild, provided they put more than 1800 euros ..
And yes in the world of 12-string choice is restricted.

on the other hand once connected, it's beautiful; roundness, it is really more an electro-acoustic, a pure sound ..
Instrument not very expensive but still very professional, it is often seen in the hands of famous artists, and includes pourquoi.C is a great value.

Them hereunder really warm grain of the lamp of the preamp, it is very beautiful, and it can connect to an amp or directly on a console because it's a real powerful preamp and not a gimmick ..

OVERALL OPINION

I shop front compared with entry-level and also extremely expensive 12 strings of large American brands, the guitars is like wine .. there are great wines that make you understand is that what the wine ..
With experience, and my budget at the time, I would repeat that choice, by avoiding certain series that sound like Chinese bowls .. I am happy with this guitar, I suggest if you find a lot of OCCAZ. .

This is a guitar that goes on in all styles of music.
Some blame him for a lack of character ..
Still, personally I think its very good sound reproduction, even though, yes, it sounds not very cowboy with his Guild .. This is a modern guitar .. I'm still amazed at the potential of a preamp so small. Another thing, if you want a microphone rose more, you can plug in mini jack to the preamp with piezo balance, that you ask for!
»

Takamine TAN1012 images

  • Takamine TAN1012
  • Takamine TAN1012
  • Takamine TAN1012
  • Takamine TAN1012

Discover other products!

Other names: tan 1012, tan10 12, tan 10 12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.