Fishman Matrix Infinity
+

Fishman Matrix Infinity

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Matrix Infinity, Acoustic guitar pickup from Fishman.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fishman Matrix Infinity tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fishman
  • Model:Matrix Infinity
  • Category:Acoustic guitar pickups
  • Added in our database on: 04/29/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fishman Matrix Infinity user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
tjon90106/02/2011

tjon901's review"Budget acoustic pickup"

Fishman Matrix Infinity
Fishman is well known for their acoustic guitar pickups. The Infinity is a budget acoustic pickup add on that is easy to install on the under saddle of your guitar. The pickup needs a small hole to be made through the top of the guitar near the bass end of the saddle slot. You will also need to make a hold for the end pin jack. These are the only permanent things you need to do to install this pickup. Many acoustic pickup add on units require extensive modification to your guitar. Some need large holes to be cut and whatnot. A control unit with a tone and volume control with a bass boost button is attached to the inside of your guitar with some adhesive. I have found that this adhesive can wear out if you are playing in humid conditions. This may cause the control unit to become undone and bounce around inside your guitar. The battery pack for the 9v battery is held on with velcro. The pickup has a built in noise reduction system. It rejects the feedback you would normally get amplifying a guitar like this. The feedback reduction system works really well even at high volumes. You can trust this setup not to give any feedback even in live settings. The clarity of the pickup is really nice. You can really hear every note and nothing gets lost in the sound. The pickup picks up the dynamics of your guitar playing really well also. From soft to aggressive it picks up all the nuances of your playing. This picks up the sound evenly with every string. Uneven sound from string to string is a problem some pickups like these have. If you are looking to amplify your acoustic and dont have much to spend this setup could be for you.
»
police04/28/2008

police's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fishman Matrix Infinity
Preamp for acoustic (new 2008) with volume adjustment and tonalitée and a button to boost the voicing or flat. Instalation very easy seamless just a few tweaks that I made myself without difficulty, if not a luthier is the solution.
The result is surprising until I used a humbucking fishman neo-d that I liked but were not talking about the same thing, the sound is as good as a guitar preamp with console adjusted at the factory and I would say it is better for my taste.
I like the other two micro model of rose which is the Fishman Neo-D model and a Seymour Duncan and I have more of one of my guitars a b-band preamp, none rivals this new fishman preamp which is much higher. (to my taste!)
The price is also very correct ($ 169.00 Canadian) for the its quality.
I would do this choice because I am very satisfied with the result.
PS My guitar is shaped band and if you go to the website it indicates that the Fishman preamp is made for any kind of cash.
»

Fishman Matrix Infinity images

  • Fishman Matrix Infinity
  • Fishman Matrix Infinity
  • Fishman Matrix Infinity
  • Fishman Matrix Infinity

Discover other products!

Other names: matrixinfinity

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.