sE Electronics Egg 150
+

sE Electronics Egg 150

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Egg 150, Active Monitor from sE Electronics.


1 user review
public price: $1,999 VAT
Find it in the classifieds starting at $2,300 avg used price: $2,100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

sE Electronics Egg 150 review

sE Electronics Munro Egg 150 Review

sE Electronics Munro Egg 150 Review

Fresh Eggs for Breakfast sE Electronics is a Chinese-British company that was founded over 10 years ago to compete in the microphone market. Now sE Electronics has decided to enter the studio monitor market. In order to break into this market segment, the manufacturer went all the way and asked Andy Munro, a famous designer, to give an original look to its brand-new product. Egg laying has begun! Read more…

sE Electronics Egg 150 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:sE Electronics
  • Model:Egg 150
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 01/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

sE Electronics Egg 150 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
foudepiano12/25/2013

foudepiano's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" transparent monitor and musical!"

sE Electronics Egg 150
The audacity of the technical choices validated by listening .. the separate preamp with integrated amp.
I use it in monitoring recording piano and as hifi

SOUNDS

Incredible dynamic finesse, a musical word.
voices are super vérité.Absence color transparency ... very poussée.l stereo imaging is amazing natural (3d).
Ideal for nearfield (1.5 m pregnant)
They manage to square the circle (normal for eggs!) Monitor and stereo listening!

OVERALL OPINION

1 week and happiness!
I had:
pmc fact 8 (too bright) pmc 2 ms
25 psi (good but a wise)
event opal (too typed monitor)
adam 7
neuman (small)
most of the eggs:
natural, they disappear before the music, dynamics, its "analog" (fluid and not tiring), the price!
least:
plastic finish, find feet that go with the look of the eggs ...
»

sE Electronics Egg 150 news

[AES] The Munro Egg studio monitors rebranded

[AES] The Munro Egg studio monitors rebranded

Published on 10/16/14
Designers of the Egg 150 monitors were at AES to announce the rebranding of their product.

[NAMM] sE Electronics The Egg

Published on 01/15/11

sE Electronics Egg 150 images

  • sE Electronics Egg 150
  • sE Electronics Egg 150
  • sE Electronics Egg 150
  • sE Electronics Egg 150

sE Electronics Egg 150 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: egg150, munroegg 150, munroegg150, munro egg150, the egg, the eggs, theegg, egg, munro egg 15, eggs

-sE Electronics Egg 150 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.