Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Telefunken / Siemens M15
Images
1/60

Telefunken / Siemens M15

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

M15 classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
Audience: Advanced users Value For Money : Excellent
g3orgeg3orge

A beautiful device

Telefunken / Siemens M15Published on 11/29/16 at 23:16
I originally got this device for a musician’s masterclass.
Then the years passed and I made myself a small studio and took this grandma out – I’d even forgotten I had it… after a quick restoration, it is now in perfect working state!

So far, i have only used it to record vocals through a Studer 963. Its sound is unbelievable – very precise, detailed, round, warm, all you love from such antique analog beasts.
These devices were built like tanks! It provides an incredible headroom, it’s almost impossible to have it distort.

Building quality is FLAWLESS!!!! The device is very easy to understand as it’s very well conceived and clear. I’m far from being a specialist, but I’ve had no problem...…
Read more
I originally got this device for a musician’s masterclass.
Then the years passed and I made myself a small studio and took this grandma out – I’d even forgotten I had it… after a quick restoration, it is now in perfect working state!

So far, i have only used it to record vocals through a Studer 963. Its sound is unbelievable – very precise, detailed, round, warm, all you love from such antique analog beasts.
These devices were built like tanks! It provides an incredible headroom, it’s almost impossible to have it distort.

Building quality is FLAWLESS!!!! The device is very easy to understand as it’s very well conceived and clear. I’m far from being a specialist, but I’ve had no problem reparing it myself (a belt and a fuse were to be replaced – not so much as you see). It disassemble and reassemble easily, just like playing Lego.
As for the electronics, tuning and calibration, I still went to a specialist but watching what he did I realized it was quite easy, provided you have access to the equipment required for it (an oscilloscope and generator).

I love this device and rejoice at the idea of using it for mastering for instance.
So far, I found it no cons, I’ll edit if need be in the future.

When you consider all its qualities and the price at which it gets sold, don’t hesitate and buy one!!
They’re quite little known (compared with Studer/Revox), hence very affordable!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Telefunken / Siemens
  • Model: M15
  • Category: Analog Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 07/15/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Analog recorders

Other names: m 15

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.