Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
+

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive, Bass Distortion/Overdrive from Ibanez in the 7 series.


15 user reviews

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
  • Series:7
  • Category:Bass Distortions/Overdrives
  • Added in our database on: 07/04/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 15 reviews )
 9 reviews60 %
 3 reviews20 %
 2 reviews13 %
 1 user review7 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Mark Steenhuis12/06/2003

MGR/Mark Steenhuis's review"Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive"

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
I got it at Da Capo Nietap and payed €80 for it.

I like the construction and especially the tone lock knobs they might come in handy when travelling with your pedal. And of course I like the variety of sounds from a subtle Overdrive to very hard Distortion.

The only thing I dislike was that when my batteries were out the first time I tried to remove them but the opening knob was jammed. And another dislike is that I broke it. It was malfunctioning during rehearsel with my ex band, and after a short period of time I got pissed and threw it away. The only thing preventing it from going into orbit around the moon was a wall. That kinda sucked cause aftherwards I bought a BOSS ODB3 and had the same malfunction it was just a problem in my settings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It can take a heavy beating trust me it did. But the opening knob for removing the batteries only worked one time. But I think thats just a problem with my pedal so the other ones should be fine.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Steve Taylor10/01/2003

MGR/Steve Taylor's review"Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive"

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
I purchased this from Sam Ash Cleveland for $59.99

This is a very nice sounding pedal, definitely exceeding my expectations. Most distortion effects pedals kill the bass in the sound. This one definitely keeps all of the low end; it even adds some on the higher notes.

Doesn't come with the AC Adapter . . .

Metal construction, so it's very durable. Knobs have the "hide" feature, so you can push them in and they won't be in the way of anything.

Excellent pedal, even better price. If you want distortion for your bass, buy this one. I rate this a 6.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/chris walls06/25/2003

MGR/chris walls's review"Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive"

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
guitar center for $49.95

first of it this is an ideal pedal for those looking to get a boost of volume or to get a great driving bass distortion. This pedal has a lot of controls for shaping the distortion sound, it has drive, low, high, and level controls with a switch to make the sound clean, overdriven, or distorted. there is also another switch to control the amount of "attack" the pedal produces this switch is the one I like most of all because if you turn the midrange on your amp up and put the attack switch all the way up you get an almost "tool-Like" tome

my only 2 real complaints is the noise you get when the pedal is left on while you are not playing but a noise gate fixes that, and that if you don't uese a pick the quality of the distortion is diminished.

this thing is built like a rock it is all metal and i don't see it getting broken any time soon

over all this is a great pedal for rock bassists who want to stand out a little more, I plan to use this live if i was in a band. just use a pick and buy a noise gate to get rid of some of the noise

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/bob12/10/2001

MGR/bob's review"Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive"

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
50 on ebay

i liked the killer distortion

nothin wrong with it

its built strong of metal

this is an excelent value

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive images

  • Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
  • Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
  • Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive
  • Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive

Ibanez PD7 Phat-Hed Bass Overdrive manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: pd7 phat hed bass overdrive, pd7 phat hedbassoverdrive, pd7phathedbassoverdrive, pd 7 phat hed bass overdrive, pd7 phathedbassoverdrive, pd7phat hed bass overdrive, pd7 phat hed, pd7phathed, pd 7 phat hed, pd7 phathed, pd7phat hed

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.