Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
+

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ABM 500 EVO III Head, Bass Guitar Amp Head from Ashdown in the ABM series.


2 user reviews

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ashdown
  • Model: ABM 500 EVO III Head
  • Series: ABM
  • Category: Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 03/29/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers09/08/2010

moosers's review

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
The Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III is a bass guitar amplifier head that can be used in any setting desired. I've personally only used this head in the recording studio that I work at, as a client brought this in to use for the session. The amp delivers 575 RMS watts and has both on board compression and equalization. It has a single 1/4" input and two 1/4" outputs in the front, as well as speaker cable output in the back and an XLR direct output in the front as well. This amp head is pretty compact and isn't as heavy as some other heads out there.

UTILIZATION

Using the Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III isn't too hard, but it will most likely take some time to learn all the quirks, as the case will be with any amplifier. I've only had the chance to use this amp on a single session, but everything is pretty self explanatory if you're familiar with the signal processing at hand. In addition to the three band EQ and the super simple compression (single knob), you've also got parameters for valve drive, sub-harmonics, and both input and output levels. This isn't your typical bass head, so if you're new to amps it might be a good idea to have a manual around.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III absolutely rips. It's got a super deep sound to it that's perfect for recording or any other application. We used the amp with a matching Ashdown USA 115 speaker cabinet, and it certainly sounded like a good fit even though we didn't and didn't need to try another cabinet. I'm a huge fan of the way this amp sound without any of the processing even on, as it's really round and fat. I should also mention that the bass guitar that was being played was a Fender Jazz Bass. The EQ is more than helpful and the compression is great for getting a bit tighter of a sound, although we didn't end up using the on board compression. The sub harmonic parameter is probably my favorite thing on here, as you won't see it very many other places and is awesome for adding a little depth and color to your sound.

OVERALL OPINION

The Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III seems to be a little known company, but for bass players they certainly have a lot to offer. I don't know what kind of price this amp commands, but I would be surprised if it was on the cheaper side at all, as it really sounds great and seems to be built extremely well. I'd highly recommend checking out the ABM 500 series and the Ashdown brand in general if you're looking for a top of the line bass amplifier.
»
06/10/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
ASHDOWN ABM 500 EVO III
All information bassists.
This head is stamped made in england "manufacturing in england" ASHDOWN engineering while in reality it is manufactured in PRC (the big franchise ASHDOWN rather than write directly CHINA) include popular republic of china.
This does not affect its construction notwithstanding the fact that the quality grade should not be the same as the product ASHDOWN fabriqus in England when you know the English, and their passion for a job well done.
In France, the DGCCRF would certainly intervened dj.
It is a form of theft.
And the price not really an Asian prices ...

USE

Nothing to say, the product is well thought has rings and the handling is simple

SONORITS

!dropoff Window If it does not suit my music, I would not have bought it!
PRECISION BASS and MUSIC MAN
I greatly appreciates very fat sounds that go down into the grave, the true bass sound!

NOTICE GLOBAL

I just had to buy it and test LIVERPOOL, England (besides the model was a 100% made in UK)
quality ratio a bit expensive for merchandise manufactured in China.
Later I will really AMPEG or if British series by the ASHDOWN not all dlocalis in PRC
»

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head images

  • Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
  • Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
  • Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head
  • Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head

Ashdown ABM 500 EVO III Head videos

Discover other products!

Other names: abm500evoiiihead, abm500 evoiiihead, abm500 evo iii head, abm 500evo iii head, abm 500 evo 3 head, abm500evo3head, abm500 evo3head, abm500 evo 3 head, abm 500evo 3 head

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.