Kustom KXB200H
+

Kustom KXB200H

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KXB200H, Bass Guitar Amp Head from Kustom in the KXB series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Kustom KXB200H tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Kustom
  • Model: KXB200H
  • Series: KXB
  • Category: Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/28/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Kustom KXB200H user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
-W- aka ian wallace05/02/2011

-W- aka ian wallace's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good quality at low cost"

Kustom KXB200H
It is therefore a given transistor amp to achieve theoretically 200w RMS into 4 ohms, which on paper is reasonable for a bass amp.
The front panel is complete it seems to me: 2 inputs (passive / active), gain / master Eq. 6 bands (rotary knobs), auxiliary input, headphone output.
the back is even better speaker outputs, effects loop, XLR output with AND volume control. I think for this price range connectivity is truly royal.
on the other hand no compressor / limiter or integrated overdrive. In retrospect, this leaves the choice between the pedals. It is better that rather than undergo an effect embedded flawed.

Construction: metal corners are cheap (pressed steel) and Tolex seems pretty fragile. Plastic handle.

Visually it's pretty successful: Tolex, piping and grillcloth (a little disco / silver) and vintage button in the spirit "on moog" I think.

Note that the amp is broken but that even at low volume, no operating noise is noticeable.

UTILIZATION

Yes the config is simple, that said, I have a little trouble with the equalizer in this form and with so many bands! I am more used to sculpt the sound of 3 bands.
So in my case, I chose the preset "alternative style described in the manual. Wholesale from the more serious and more acute everything is almost noon. I prefer to adjust the bass itself and it is easier to move from a dark sound to a more percussive by like that. Overall I would say that the equalizer does its job if you know how to tame it.

I think there are many cons to experiment with the couple Gain / Master, it is felt especially on the attack we just felt at varying net / crystalline or almost mushy. It is even more true with a lamp before preamp.

the manual is not zero but merely describes the functions of the amp and gives 3 equalizer presets.

SOUNDS

on bass I have no favorite style is to try things.
As with any config, many parameters come into play: game to pick or finger, Gain / Master microphones, low volume, equalization, preamp or not ...

I get the best sound with a preamp tube art front, I force a lot on the gain of it, then usually the gain is greater than the master on the amp. I still said that my bass cab is not built yet and that I played on a speaker sound system with 300w tweeter, so my perception of her is probably biased ... and may offend purists.

difficult to say whether there are 200w. but still it rocks pretty quickly shake and tile!

OVERALL OPINION

it's been about 6 months since I use it, not very regularly, I am more oriented guitar. until then I used GuitarRig

value for money is unbeatable, better than the DIY, better than the opportunity and the cheapest for this new power. and yet I peeled a lot of possibilities to less than 200 €

I like his mug, his connections and the tandem Gain / Masters. PAr equalizer against me I have a little trouble
with a real speaker it must be even better. I will complete my review when that will happen.
»

Kustom KXB200H images

  • Kustom KXB200H

Discover other products!

Other Kustom bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: kxb 200h, kxb200 h

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.