Hartke HX115
+

Hartke HX115

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HX115 , Bass Guitar Speaker from Hartke in the HyDrive series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hartke HX115 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hartke
  • Model:HX115
  • Series:HyDrive
  • Category:Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on: 12/22/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hartke HX115 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Billy11/07/2010

MGR/Billy's review"Hartke Hydrive HX115 Cab"

Hartke HX115
This is the black tolex with chrome grill Hydrive 1x15 bass cabinet put out by Hartke Systems. It is famous for being a hybrid speaker made partially from aluminum like what Hartke speakers are famous for and also part paper cone which is what most bass players are used to.

The speaker can handle 500 watts at 8 ohms. The cabinet itself is very portable and easy to move without compromising on sound and especially low end.

I bought this bass cabinet direct from the company. It was at my house within a day or so. GREAT customer service. I believe this cab runs about $499?

My reasoning for buying was so I could have one stand alone powerhouse cab to gig with. I hate bringing out a ton of gear to a gig. This cab 90% of the time will supply enough power for the gigs I play. Outdoor stages and huge indoor arenas are the only places I've ran into trouble, but more than likely these style venues will help you with PA support.

I like that it is light, powerful and full of low end.

I do not like the design of the tweeter. In a perfect world it would have a dial instead of the 3-way + neutral or - switch it has. This is a small problem that I have and can continue living with. BTW I usually keep the tweeter in the - position.

Well built. The handles make sense where there are, the factory installed and included casters are great and once again I'm a big fan of tolex covered cabs vs. that annoying fuzzy junk.

Great cab! If you don't have a huge budget or want a simple, powerful and portable cab; this is for you!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Hartke HX115 images

  • Hartke HX115
  • Hartke HX115
  • Hartke HX115
  • Hartke HX115

Discover other products!

Other Hartke bass Guitar Speakers

Other categories in Bass amplification

Other names: hx115, hx 115

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.