DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
+

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair, Bass Pickup from DiMarzio in the Standard Bass series.


2 user reviews

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DiMarzio
  • Model:DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
  • Series:Standard Bass
  • Category:Bass Pickups
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Golem09/12/2004

MGR/Golem's review"DiMarzio Ultra Jazz Pickups"

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
$90 [for pair] from Daddy's Junky Music.

I bought them to get rid of the hum that
occurs with stock Fender PUs when the pair
is set other than at nearly equal levels.

They really cleaned up the hum problem,
described above, in my Fender Jazz Std.

I had to very slightly enlarge the rout
for the bridge PU. This IS mentioned in
the instruction sheet, which says that
the PU housing size is true to vintage
Fender J-bass dimensions but that newer
Fenders need very minor routing. Well,
it was so minor that I could do it with
my Dremel hand power tool. But what if
you don't have such a tool? Why is it
so important to be "vintage accurate" if
the PU being installed is not a Fender
OEM part anyway? The size difference is
so minor that I'm sure Dimarzio could
have built the same PU with a slightly
smaller housing [about 5% +/-]. Even if
you have a tool for the job, the need to
carefully enlarge the rout turns what
ought to be an easy job into a pain in
the ass. Even if you let a shop do the
installation, it turns a low price labor
charge to a mid-price labor charge.

Has no moving parts, looks OK. Dimarzio
has a very good reputation. Instruction
sheet was reasonably clear. Didn't smell
bad or anything. What can you say about
a pickup? It's black with exposed pole
pieces and each PU has 4 wires. New PU
mounting screws and bottom pads included,
but no springs. I wound up shimming to
get some extra height.

Cuts hum drastically, especially when you
solo either pickup. Tone is very similar
to original PUs on my MIJ passive J-Bass
of approx 1999 manufacture. I happen to
like that tone, but my bass is fretless,
and has a BadAss bridge, so YMMV. I did
NOT replace the pots.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
zekragash10/02/2006

zekragash's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
I just mount them on my Ibanez JazzBass of 1975
These microphones are simply staggering!
I still had the sound of the old ibanez pickups in the ear when, after one hour of work, I could finally listen to them ... and Blaaaaam! the CLAQUE!
A deep growl, a clear mldium not aggressive and treble make these mics a superb up-grade SLAP East for Jazz Bass ... Vintage Not really, it sounds Sadowsky (indeed it is the same microphone ...)
Superb!
I bought $ 75 U.S. on Ebay, obviously .. NEW trs so far the price displayed on AF ..

I highly recommend it and if it was again: Yes I do it again! no need to put 300 euros in Sadowsky pickups!
»

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair images

  • DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
  • DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
  • DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
  • DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair

Discover other products!

Other names: DP149, DP149BK, DP149CR

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.