G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
+

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

6 String Guitar Performance Capo, Capo from G7th in the Performance series.


14 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: G7th
  • Model: 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
  • Series: Performance
  • Category: Capos
  • Added in our database on: 11/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo user reviews

Average Score:4.9( 4.9/5 based on 14 reviews )
 13 reviews93 %
 1 user review7 %
Value For Money :
phraseland12/05/2008

phraseland's review

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
Working at a guitar store I received this gem of a capo when it was released into the market - that was around 2005. It is rather heavy and the brushed surface gives it a very elegant and expensive feel. There is nothing loose on this capo and the construction is elegant and simple at the same time. I have been using a Dunlop Capo (with a spring) and a Shubb Capo (you adjust the thickness of the neck and then clamp it). Both have done their job very well and will not be obsolete in the market - mainly because they cost half of what the G7th does.

On the other hand if you really need to use a capo a lot and intend to use one on electric guitars you should really take a look at this thing. There is a relief switch on the capo that allows you to loosen it. All you have to do is to place the capo in the right position and then press from the back to tighten it. The hand will give it just enough pressure and the capo will not be forced to move sideways. It really is one of the only capos that can be attached and removed quickly while still ensuring a good intonation.

These things are built like tanks and probably will be lost before they ever break. The weight might be a bit too much for some players but I have not felt like it really took away the balance on my instrument.

If I lost it I would buy a new one immediatly!
»
frdbouchet08/20/2014

frdbouchet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" simple and effective"

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
I use it for one month.
I absolutely love this capo. It is extremely simple to use: installation, uninstallation; movement. No re-tuning required.
It does not damage the sleeves guitars.
It is lightweight and efficient so much so easily forgotten when we play.
I tried capos pincer. I found them difficult to implement.
A weak point: it is expensive. It is better not to lose.
»
wolfdav03/20/2014

wolfdav's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" ideal"

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
I used the last few years with great pleasure

I try something a

I love his quiet and solid practical dimension

this is an excellent price / quality ratio
it is excellent in every respect and a good pinch on the ropes, he loses not its force and does not interfere with the hand when agreements
»
Traumatic04/29/2013

Traumatic's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" the top of the capos"

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
I used the last 3 years, I had previously used a number of models, but this is the most practical and who want the best on guitars, it's simple is not better!

it is on that about € 30 for a capo can ca parraitre expensive but just try to understand that he is!

suddenly I even ordered a second one for my classical guitar!
»

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo images

  • G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
  • G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo
  • G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo

G7th 6 String Guitar Performance Capo audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: 6 stringguitarperformancecapo, 6stringguitarperformancecapo, 6string guitar performance capo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.