Tascam CD-200i
+

Tascam CD-200i

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CD-200i, CD/DVD Player from Tascam.

Prices starting at $370 average price: $370

Tascam CD-200i tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:CD-200i
  • Category:CD/DVD Players
  • Added in our database on: 08/24/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Tascam CD-200i

Amazon Tascam CD-200iL Rackmount Professional CD Player with Lightning and 30-Pin iPhone/iPod Cradle $369.90

Tascam CD-200i user reviews

sw8002/02/2013

sw80's review"Cool, but I can do without it"

Tascam CD-200i
The Tascam CD 200i is a CD Player that has a built on dock for an ipod. There are analog and digital outputs on this model which makes it usable with just about any set up. It can be racked, but it will take up more than 1 rack space in a rig. The drawer where the ipod goes is a neat feature that Tascam put on this CD player. It has a little drawer that slides out to put your ipod on or it can be push back even with the whole unit so it doesn’t stick out while your ipod is not in use. My ipod was also able to charge from this dock as well. This CD player will play CD’s, MP3 CD’s and CD’s containing WAV files.
This CD player is easy to install and set up, it will only take a few minutes before you will fully understand how it works. It is pretty self explanatory and with the remote you can control pretty much anything from a distance.
There are 2 RCA outputs and no inputs. You cannot connect this to your computer directly from the CD player unless you just run the audio into your interface; which I have done a lot because I think it was just as easy ripping CD’s to my computer hard drive like this rather than inserting the CD into my computer sometimes.
This rack holds up great, the only issue is I really don’t have a need for it. I still own it but if I want to play stuff from my ipod I can hook it up directly to my sound system and CD’s can be played from my Laptop if it is with me. This is the type of unit that only gets used every now and then and it is not a “must have” type of gear.
»

Tascam CD-200i news

Tascam CD-200i

Tascam CD-200i

Published on 08/24/09
Tascam has launched the CD-200i, a rackmountable CD player with built-in dock for Apple's iPod.

Tascam CD-200i images

  • Tascam CD-200i

Discover other products!

Other names: cd 200i, cd200i, cd 200 i, cd200 i

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.