Numark Fusion 494
+

Numark Fusion 494

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Fusion 494, DJ Package from Numark.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Numark Fusion 494 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Numark
  • Model: Fusion 494
  • Category: DJ Packages
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Numark Fusion 494 user reviews

Average Score:2.3( 2.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
theaudioandvideoguy07/25/2012

theaudioandvideoguy's review"Bad"

Numark Fusion 494
The Numark Fusion 494 was very expensive when it first came out, I remember it cost right around 100 dollars , at this point I don’t even know why I purchased it. Because it really wasn’t as good as I though it was going to be. I only used it for about 8 months before reselling it, now I am all digital and do all mixing in a computer program. I was never really a fan of the 2 channel mixer with the Fusion 494 either. Everything with this package was built pretty cheap.

It has 2 different loop points on each player and I think 3 stutter starts. Plus all of your basic stuff like pitch range adjustment and built in tap tempo beats per minute counters. This is a cool package for the beginning DJ who is getting into CD scratching and blending but at this point in technology you mine as well go all digital and forget the CD scratching. There really is no point in taking a step back to use CD now. If you are going to get this mine as well just become a vinyl junkie and go retro, it would be way cooler.

In my short time using this, I realized that CD scratching wasn’t for me. This system right here is what made me go all digital and start working with just software. I can say that I am glad that I did, because the world of software is so much more advanced and you can do things with it that you can do with CD turntables and definitely not vinyl turntables.


Do not buy this, just go out and get a good DJ mixing software and start from there. This is pointless now. Stay away from CD turntables. They are out of the game at this point. They where in the game a few years back everyone jumped on them but they are no good now.
»
the.musicos10/17/2007

the.musicos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Numark Fusion 494
- How long have you use it?
Yesterday

- What is so special that you like most and least?
Easy to use, I love the curls and quality. OK sound quality for the price.
I do not like the tap tempo (rather vague) and accuracy of pitch (pretty average)

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
No, I'm a big fan of Music, but this is my first purchase of platinum when buying a product entry

- How would you rate the quality / price?
Coorect, do not expect miracles, but to start with turntables That seems sufficient.

- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Experience, where??
»
First Drum01/20/2010

First Drum's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Numark Fusion 494
For how long have you been using it?

Soon, one year

Have you tried many other models before acqurir?

Reloop RP 6000 MK6 B and Allen and Heath Xone 42maisle matosappartien a poto to my brother

What is the specific feature you like best, the least?

most: (turntables) er .... are pitch bend can be at the jog that is not too bad
(Mixer) nothing

<span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>Cons:</strong></span> (turntables) tap the bpm is a crazy time to find a few bpm prs correct pitch is specific on, time to stop when you pull the occasional loop and the look (to default I do not know if it's a manufacturing fault or if it is identical with all the plates)

(Mixer) and resists crossfader too ilne not cut completely sonquand it is in the opos axis has a route, gualisateurs soundtracks are not efficient it is far from the function kill

How do you report qualitprix?
I had to pay 400 and I think 100 euros cheaper would be better now

With exprience, you do again this election?

Surely not because I'm already mixing in vinyl but also because saving a bit more you can have a
mixer trsde far more efficient (this is especially the mixer the problem)
»

Numark Fusion 494 images

  • Numark Fusion 494

Discover other products!

Other names: fusion 494, fusion494

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.