Tama HP900PTW
+

Tama HP900PTW

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HP900PTW, Double Bass Drum Pedal from Tama.


7 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $230 avg used price: $315Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tama HP900PTW tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tama
  • Model:HP900PTW
  • Category:Double Bass Drum Pedals
  • Added in our database on:09/22/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Tama HP900PTW

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 7 reviews )
 5 reviews71 %
 2 reviews29 %
MGR/ParadiseDrummer11/30/2003

MGR/ParadiseDrummer's review"Tama HP900PTW Iron Cobra Power Glide Twin Pedal"

Tama HP900PTW
I bought this double pedal from Musicians Friend. I purchased it because my cheap $99 pacific pedal was old, rusted, and just to squeeky for normal use. I paid $270 for it, and I bought it with a pack that included two additional sets of beaters, high tension springs, and some other goodies, for the same price.

This is simply the smoothest pedal I have ever played on. The action isn't too light (like an Axis pedal) and the footboard is decent sized (unlike a DW pedal). It's perfect for my tecnique because I do alot of heel-toe playing, which, in my case, requires a decent sized footboard, smoothness of action, and no "kickback" from the pedal when hitting hard. The Iron Cobra provides all of these. Also, the power glide cam does as advertised, increasing the punch with little or no effort.

My only complaint is that it didn't arrive sooner, and the adjustments were a bit quirky to get at first but I caught on in like five min.

This pedal is obviously built to last. it looks thick and clunky, but it is really just strong, it actually isn't all that much heavier than my former Pacific pedal. The cross bar bolts grip with a piece of steel, so there is no damage there, and you don't have to reach under the footplate to tighten it! Also, it stays in place very well, very secure on the ground. Appeently, the action never needs oiling either, which was a big problem with my previous pedal.

I would say that this is one of the best if not the absolute best pedals on the market today. You can play fast with it almost effortlessly, it is completely silent, and can be very sensative and light if need be. It is stable, sturdy, strong, and very much worth the money that I paid for it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/lars=god04/26/2003

MGR/lars=god's review"Tama Iron Cobra 900ptw (twin pedal)"

Tama HP900PTW
Bought it in a huge music shop (Piens) in Deinze, Belgium, 5 months ago. Cost me about 320 dollars (or euros)

It's just an amazing pedal. The best thing must be how extremely rigid and sturdy this pedal feels. It's rather heavy, but has very smooth action. Even at higher speeds, you always feel a lot of control and every hit comes out really clear. Then of course you can adjust about everything you want on this pedal, and you get a carrying case.

One little flaw is that the bolts of the connecting rod are screwed directly into the rod, leaving marks. You'll have to replace that rod every couple of years. Also, 320 bucks is still a lot of money, but it's worth it in the long run.

Construction, as I said, is superb. This is a pedal that lasts. I dont see how it could be any better.

If you're looking for a great twin pedal, this is it. The Iron Cobra is so versatile it works for whatever kind of music you play. Well worth its price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Pete_shifter01/12/2014

Pete_shifter's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Power!"

Tama HP900PTW
Exiting a Longboard Axis starved of power, I went to this famous model to send heavy. And I've been served!

I had to get used to the touch rather lazy, inertia is large enough.
Otherwise, no complaints. If I had not fallen on the Yamaha DFP9500C, certainly I will use again.
»
jazzystochat02/20/2005

jazzystochat's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tama HP900PTW
I prcise I am the owner of the former MODEL (do not be deus .. Lol).
What can I say, it is a flexible and rapid pedals that allows fast and powerful game, mine is two sided team bats, plastic felt, and I ht the weight, it is quite VLOC no.
I tried other pedals dj before, like most good mdiocres .. (I had two older gibraltar intruder, alloy problem at the pivot of the sole , breaks both blah .. what, too bad too heavy, have to play with rangos lumberjack .. lol)
I chose the latter C becaufe I could try it, I had a good opinion, and I had the opportunity to have a site on a clbre Enchant re starting with e and ends with ay, between the two There's a letter which I believe is the deuxime of the alphabet, in short .. and needed only the central part of the gimbal I r usin .. For 140 euros I got it almost new, a good shot ..!
Regarding the price quality ratio if the new achte (360euros) is up almost the same level as a pearl, but is more expensive than a Yamaha (and bcp least that DW one ..!) compare what is comparable.
It possde many rglages (angles bats etc. ..) and every point stratgiques are mounted on rolling, MODEL more "rolling" is called a logical "roling glide" but so fluid that sometimes seems not to have anything under the foot .. .. got Affair
I Rasht (with my current VCU) without the same problem.
»

Images Tama HP900PTW

  • Tama HP900PTW
  • Tama HP900PTW
  • Tama HP900PTW
  • Tama HP900PTW

Discover other products!

Other names: hp 900ptw, hp900 ptw

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.