Guild D25
+

Guild D25

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D25, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Guild.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Guild D25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Guild
  • Model: D25
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/30/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Guild D25 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
moosers02/08/2009

moosers's review

Guild D25
The Guild D25 acoustic guitar was made in the USA and has 22 frets. It is strictly an acoustic guitar as has no pick up and therefore has no tone controls. It is made of mahogany and has a great overall feel to it - both in the neck and the body. It is built well and is designed both for feel and sound, which are the two most important things to me when looking at guitars.

UTILIZATION

The neck feels flowing and it is easy to play all around the neck. It isn't too heavy and the big body of the guitar helps to add to its big tone. It is easy to get a good sound out of this if it is in proper condition and is set up properly. I love the overall sound from this guitar as it is fuller sounding to me than most other acoustic guitars.

SOUNDS

This guitar is good for all types of music that you would want to play acoustic guitar on. It has a full range, both with a solid body and bass and a crisp high end. Its good feel makes it easy to play and therefore easy to get a nice sound out of it. This isn't the best sounding acoustic in the world, but it is above average and full in tone.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had my Guild D25 for about five years. While it isn't my only acoustic guitar, it provides me with a great option that I know I can rely on for a good sound and will always be easy to play. The price is reasonable, but there are plenty of other guitars out there that are great at this price and for less, like some of what Martin and Taylor makes. It is a good deal, but I would encourage players to go check out the guitars for themselves, as different players have different preferences!
»
ziz05/05/2007

ziz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Guild D25
USA

UTILIZATION

The handle is enjoyable trs
ACCS easy freight extreme
a little cash Paisse
the sound is typical but full and rich trs

SOUNDS

Not suitable for all styles of music

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar for 35 years
Sound quality
Price justifibr /> in 35 years, there was water under the bridge and a lot of great guitars, so see ...
»

Guild D25 images

  • Guild D25
  • Guild D25
  • Guild D25
  • Guild D25

Discover other products!

Other Guild dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: d25, d 25

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.