Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Martin & Co D-42
Images
1/98

Martin & Co D-42

Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Martin & Co belonging to the Standard series.

1 review

Buy new Martin & Co D-42

  • Sweetwater N/A / N/A $6,199.00

Annonces Martin & Co D-42

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
nono78610nono78610

My best guitar ....

Martin & Co D-42Published on 04/29/12 at 08:51
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
After selling my Martin DC 16 GTE, I acquired a Martin HD35 2001 that I eventually fitted a Piezzo INFINITY and a preamp. Fishman ... j 'was filled but not yet satisfied despite an exceptional sound and an electro rendered very faithful to the original acoustic. Deep bass and extended, but not at all invasive ... A nice gameplay but I was missing something or a. I bought the meantime a Takamine Santa Fe 48C TSF .. An acoustic model, a super playable neck and once connected: "A massacre .."
I always ... For two reasons: I got it for 900 Euros in a state better than new and trendy ... nothing better to my ears ...
Finally, I sold my HD 35 to fund my future D42 .. death in the soul......
Read more
After selling my Martin DC 16 GTE, I acquired a Martin HD35 2001 that I eventually fitted a Piezzo INFINITY and a preamp. Fishman ... j 'was filled but not yet satisfied despite an exceptional sound and an electro rendered very faithful to the original acoustic. Deep bass and extended, but not at all invasive ... A nice gameplay but I was missing something or a. I bought the meantime a Takamine Santa Fe 48C TSF .. An acoustic model, a super playable neck and once connected: "A massacre .."
I always ... For two reasons: I got it for 900 Euros in a state better than new and trendy ... nothing better to my ears ...
Finally, I sold my HD 35 to fund my future D42 .. death in the soul because it made me sick at heart to remain without a "MARTIN" at home ... and then she was beautiful in her dress as honey born in 2001 ... and lastly a secondhand D42 of 2005 on this site .. Used my eye ... 7 years in its box, and seldom performed in a state of incredible.!

UTILIZATION

Dread is an acute need for so lengthen the fingers ..
The question is what you want .. the cutaway is greatly reduced in the presence of acoustic sound ...

SOUNDS

Balance "TAKING" subtle harmonics whether picking or full chords ... it vibrates and shakes the audience ...

OVERALL OPINION

I've had three weeks and I do not divide them probably never ... She is well above what I can do and even a little too well for me.
The TOP is probably the D45, but to try because the dam is not advanced on this model like the D41 ..
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Martin & Co
  • Model: D-42
  • Series: Standard
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/19/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: d 42, d42, d421997, d42 1997, , d 42 1997

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Website preferences
We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).
Log in
This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.
Analytics
This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.