Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
+

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Catalina Club Mod, Drum Set from Gretsch in the Catalina series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $844 avg used price: $502Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gretsch
  • Model:Catalina Club Mod
  • Series:Catalina
  • Category:Drum Sets
  • Added in our database on: 06/18/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod user reviews

VishNuRoXoUt11/30/2011

VishNuRoXoUt's review"Really great kit!"

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
Late spring in 2009 I bought the Gretsch Catalina Club Mod 4-piece kit off a friend when he upgraded to a Shine kit. The shells look amazing. I have the silver sparkle with black stripes and it's one of the most aesthetically pleasing kits I have used. The wrapping looks really nice and I cannot see any cosmetic flaws. The rings are black and they don't get marked up. I have no visible wear or discolouration at all. Really remarkable, as it's a very used drum kit. It holds it's tuning very well.

I play with Evan's hydraulic heads on the toms and an Evan's power center head on the snare. The hi tom actually sounds really deep. The floor tom is the same. Really impressive. I have an Aquarian Super Kick I on the bass drum and that thing is just insane. Sounds really, really good. The kit overall is just really well built and mine sounds phenomenal. I have no real reason to upgrade from this kit, I just don't see justification unless I want something with fusion type toms, but for what I play it's perfect.

I play a lot of R&B and hip hop on this kit and it does the job perfectly. It's also very good for rock and metal music. I've seen guys play hardcore punk on the same kit. I have absolutely no complaints about this drum kit. I'd probably go as far to say that if something were to happen to this one I will be buying another. It's not bad pricing, the quality is outstanding.

I've had 4 or 5 other drum kits and I have played on more than I can count. This one feels just right though. For a 4-piece kit I don't know how it could get any better, just simply remarkable.
»
Jeune Breton05/24/2009

Jeune Breton's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
This is an excellent drumkit, money exeptionelle, only downside, the snare, you can not correctly allocate the grant .. for the rest it goes ..
I use it now for 3 years
The look is great, if I had money in the same style I would have bought a PERT / Spaun / pork-pie, May nothing like a good gretsch catalina club mod a 2000 € cheaper to try their hand ...
I try a tama superstar, apare stronger but more banging sound I napréciais not.
I recommend this drumkit has all the drummers who want a warm, good rock, good quality and above all cheap!
»

Gretsch Catalina Club Mod images

  • Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
  • Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
  • Gretsch Catalina Club Mod
  • Gretsch Catalina Club Mod

Discover other products!

Other names: catalina club mod, catalinaclubmod

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.