Electro-Voice Q99
+

Electro-Voice Q99

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Q99, Dual-Channel Power Amp from Electro-Voice.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $400 Avg used price: $400Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Electro-Voice Q99 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Voice
  • Model: Q99
  • Category: Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/11/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Voice Q99 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Eclésiaste198303/11/2010

Eclésiaste1983's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Voice Q99
Used in recent months is a reliable amp heavy duty with the famous LPN, value for money is very good (to the extent that the purchase is made in germany) I use a bridged sub BK 900
»
arizona6506/07/2010

arizona65's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" satisfactory"

Electro-Voice Q99
For how long have you been using it?
I use it for 9 months with no problems, very reliable

Did you try many other models before getting this one?
I almost try a Crest Audio CC, then a QSC power differences between each model not suit me, I preferred to buy an EV.

What thing do you like most/least about it?
+ Was sound enough for a round receiver from the country of Uncle Sam
+ Bridge mode into 8 ohms and 4
+ 2 ohm operation
+ LEDs indicating the output level from - infinity to 0 dB and above, it's pretty nice to know which system is running the amp
+ Many protections
+ Silent ventilation
+ No background noise when there is no music in the HP
+ XLR connected in parallel for the outputs to be re-starting on another amp
+ Built-in filter for subs, the famous LPN (Low Pass Notch)

For the less there are some small points but that does not interfere with the operation and low:
- Connection only outputs Speakon
- The bridge mode, the connection is made on the output A stereo mode, so if the output back, well we are pissed
- No handles for the amp rack and déracker

What is your opinion about the value for the price?
Good enough for an amp of this power and to his class of amplification

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
It's on, and sometimes twice a day. If I reinforce my system, I will not hesitate on the make and model of amp ...
»

Electro-Voice Q99 images

  • Electro-Voice Q99
  • Electro-Voice Q99
  • Electro-Voice Q99
  • Electro-Voice Q99

Electro-Voice Q99 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: q99, q 99

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.