Peavey CS 800S
+

Peavey CS 800S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CS 800S, Dual-Channel Power Amp from Peavey in the CS series.


2 user reviews

Peavey CS 800S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:CS 800S
  • Series:CS
  • Category:Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/09/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Peavey CS 800S user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Anonymous06/28/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Peavey CS-800S Power Amp"

Peavey CS 800S
Far-Out-Music. This unit was bought for our church so I am not aware of the cost.




I like the power, the power, and the power! 1200 watts total! (channel one: 600 watts channel two: 400 watts. Bridged mono: 1200 watts)


I also like the level adjustment, the 1/4" AND XLR inputs, the 1/4" and biding-post outputs, the power on indicator, the clip indicator, the THRU jack for daisy-chaining multiple amps, and the lightweight, compact size. (three rack spaces)




There is nothing I do not like about this amp. It is great! We have used it in multiple different situations to drive multiple speaker set-ups. One time with a large peavey subwoofer. Never had any problems.



Built like a tank! The whole thing is constructed from steel.


A great power amp for any situation. We use it every week to drive small church speakers. However, the band I am in has borrowed it many times for our shows. It works great at any volume, and we have never had a problem with clipping.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
javi03/14/2008

javi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Peavey CS 800S
Hello, I do not possde this amp, but in the room or I work there are two, and they work perfectly EVERY day for 5 years, no problem.
Before they had line training and parcontre as blmes.
I appreciates these amps is their weight (because o dplacer must from time to time) and their fishing .1 fonctione of 1 subs 18 "and the other 4 tops and it sounds great.
This is a great amp reliable - lightweight and I think it has a sound very accurate.
»

Peavey CS 800S images

  • Peavey CS 800S
  • Peavey CS 800S
  • Peavey CS 800S
  • Peavey CS 800S

Discover other products!

Other names: cs800s, cs 800 s, cs800 s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.