Dean Guitars Edge Hammer 10
+

Dean Guitars Edge Hammer 10

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Edge Hammer 10, 4-string bass guitar from Dean Guitars in the Edge series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dean Guitars Edge Hammer 10 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dean Guitars
  • Model: Edge Hammer 10
  • Series: Edge
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Dean Guitars Edge Hammer 10 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
FateFelledVictim10/28/2008

FateFelledVictim's review

Dean Guitars Edge Hammer 10
This is built just like the standard basses. P body styled pickups and 22 Frets. I have tone, volume and mid and another control on mine. It has the signature Dean head stock on it.

UTILIZATION

The neck is smooth and not horribly thick, as with some of the basses I have played on. The last frets aren't too easy to get to, but by no means are they hard to reach, I have little hands and I can reach them. The bass is heavy, but has a nice feel, and the size of the body isn't massive, the same size as the P-basses. If tuned right, this bass produces an amazing sound, whether distorted or not.

SOUNDS

I play a lot of metal, and this bass meets me around every turn. It has a deep thundering sound, which I use in junction with the boss CEB-3 Chorus pedal to make it one of the best sounding basses I have heard. I don't use distortion, because I don't like the sound, but clean and with chorus makes for an undying combination. I sometimes use a touch of overdrive and sometimes a synth for intros and this makes them sound better through my piece Drive amp. I use the chorus on most of the songs my bands do, and they love it. With the depth all the way up and the low filter maxed, with the bass tuned low makes for the best sound in my opinion.

OVERALL OPINION

I have been playing for about 6 months, and this was my first bass. I tried an Ibanez Ergodyne, a Rogue 6 string, and a Peavey bass, and I chose this one. I think this is a great price for this good of a guitar. If I knew what I know now I would make the same choice that I have made. I am pleased with the sound and the playability of this bass, and it looks absolutely awesome.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: edge hammer 10, edgehammer10, edgehammer 10, edge hammer10

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.