Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe
+

Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe, 4-string bass guitar from Fender in the Precision Bass series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe
  • Series: Precision Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Phil Grimwade06/22/2004

MGR/Phil Grimwade's review"Fender Precision Lyte"

Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe
Bought on eBay for £305 in March 2004. A toss-up between this and a brand new Fender Mex P-bass Special, this came up and was too good to miss.

This is a lightweight but powerful-sounding bass. Easy to play, good access to the top frets due to the rounded heel, low action and a fast jazz neck, it almost plays itself. The P/J pickup combination (active) gives it plenty of punch, and you can change the balance between the two very easily. Plus, of course, it was a bargain!

There's not much I don't like about this bass. The body is 3-piece and you can see the different pieces throught the sunburst finish, but only if you're looking. It lacks the 'presence' of the real P-bass because it's that bit smaller, but I'm being picky really.

This bass was built in Japan in 1989, apparently Ibanez made them for Fender. 3-piece body (not bookmatched), fast 22-fret Jazz Bass rosewood neck, matching sunburst headstock, gold hardware including a BadAss style bridge. The original pickups were on an active circuit but on mine have been upgraded to Seymour Duncan BassLines. The controls are fairly self-explanatory - pots for volume, bass cut/boost, treble cut/boost and a rotary P/J pickup selector. It may be scaled-down, but the bass is every bit as rugged as a 'real' Precision and the only minor irritation is that the joins in the body are visible if you look for them.

These were very successful basses when they were launched and it's easy to see why. They are small and light enough for just about anyone to play, and have enough tonal diversity for any style of music. For a small bass they pack a lot of punch and I struggle to find reasons to be critical of mine. They stopped making these but Fender have replaced it with the Zone bass which is almost identical, so if you can't find a Lyte, the Zone is almost identical. A quality piece of kit!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe images

  • Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe
  • Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe
  • Fender Precision Bass Lyte Deluxe

Discover other products!

Other names: precisionbasslytedeluxe, p-bass lyte deluxe

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.